Using more than one Telo on the same LAN

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
LMJ
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:03 pm

Using more than one Telo on the same LAN

Post by LMJ » Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:08 pm

Has anyone had experience using more than one Telo on the same Local Area Network. I need two phone lines for home on one Telo Premier and two phone lines for my corporation on another Telo Premier.
LMJ

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Using more than one Telo on the same LAN

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:12 pm

I use a the older hub and a Telo on the same lan. No problems at all. Both are connected behind the router.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Using more than one Telo on the same LAN

Post by nn5i » Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:42 pm

WayneDSR is correct. Think of the Telo as a PC -- it actually has a tiny computer inside -- and hook up your Telos and PCs exactly as if they were all PCs on your LAN.

Post Reply