How do I to connect Telo to existing phone network

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: How do I to connect Telo to existing phone network

Post by nn5i » Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:07 pm

FarRed wrote: I connected the Telo 'wall' port to my existing telephone wiring using a wall jack ... Should I connect the wiring to the 'phone' port?
Yes, connect to the "phone" port, not the "wall" port. Definitely won't work in the "wall" port.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: How do I to connect Telo to existing phone network

Post by lbmofo » Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:32 pm

jwlakeland, perhaps you could answer the questions (posed via email) here instead.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply