Ooma Phonebook

Have an Ooma Office question not covered by another forum? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
tolousn
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:53 pm

Ooma Phonebook

Post by tolousn » Thu May 30, 2013 7:29 pm

The ad said that I would be able to import my phone numbers from Google and Yahoo, however there is no such option in the portal nor in the HD2 handset.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by lbmofo » Thu May 30, 2013 8:38 pm

Are you talking Telo?
Viewing Contacts, click on the "More" gear.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

tolousn
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:53 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by tolousn » Thu May 30, 2013 9:23 pm

lbmofo wrote:Are you talking Telo?
No, this is the "Ooma Office" section. I have no such option in https://office.ooma.com nor in the HD2 handset.

Tuan
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by Tuan » Thu May 30, 2013 11:17 pm

Currently, the Office supports neither contacts nor HD2 handset.

tolousn
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:53 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by tolousn » Fri May 31, 2013 2:49 am

I guess that would explain why I was having so much trouble with setting up the HD2 handset, but after 2 hours of sweat it finally worked. Go figure.

It makes no sense though - it's like taking a one step forward and two steps back.

Tuan
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by Tuan » Fri May 31, 2013 11:08 am

Please share how you got the HD2 Handset to work.

For me, Office Manager does not have HD2 Handset as an option to set it up. My Office's firmware version is 69686. The HD2 Handset seems to register to the Office's base, but I can not add an extension in Office Manager.

tolousn
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:53 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by tolousn » Fri May 31, 2013 2:41 pm

Tuan wrote:Please share how you got the HD2 Handset to work.
Haha - through sweat and tears - it's weird because their GUI's JavaScript would recognize the HD2 Handset sometimes, but it's not letting you save that setting. I described what I did in the first paragraph here: http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15891

Tuan
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: Ooma Phonebook

Post by Tuan » Fri May 31, 2013 3:06 pm

tolousn wrote:their GUI's JavaScript would recognize the HD2 Handset sometimes
I noticed that too, but after I exit it cleared. And I wasn't able to get back in with the option again. Looks like they got a bug in their javascript

Post Reply