Telo with new Uverse service: blinking red logo of doom

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.

Telo with new Uverse service: blinking red logo of doom

Postby Klystron » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:11 am

A forum search on "Uverse" didn't turn up my exact problem, and thought I'd try here before calling tech support:

I got Uverse (net & TV only), and with my new Telo plugged into one of the "local network" jacks on the 2wire RG I get a blinking red logo.

The first time I didn't follow instructions and plugged it into the powered-up RG, and with no phone attached. The second time (with a phone attached) I powered up the Telo, then the RG, and was rewarded with a flashing blue antenna icon for a bit.. but then the red logo again. Subsequent attempts didn't even get me the antenna icon. In each case I've left it alone for at least 10 minutes.

Another LAN jack is used for the TV, and I have two computers using the wireless.

Is there some bit of config I'm missing? Thanks!
Klystron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Telo with new Uverse service: blinking red logo of doom

Postby luntam » Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:04 pm

This is a repeat of what i post on another thread:

Try this directly on the Uverse gateway and see if it work or not:

1. Open up IE and enter the ip address of the uverse gateway at 192.168.1.254
2. Click on the Firewall icon on top of screen and enter in the password
3. Click on Firewall Settings
4. Click on "Add a new user-defined application"
Profile Name: Application Name: Ooma
Definition: Protocol -> tcp or udp
Port Range -> from: ___ to: ___
Protocol timeout -> leave blank
Map to Host Post: -> leave blank
Application Type -> leave blank or H.323-based Internet telephony

Put in the following definition below:

53 to 53 udp
123 to 123 udp
514 to 514 udp
1194 to 1194 udp
3386 to 3386 udp
3480 to 3480 udp
10000 to 20000 udp
53 to 53 tcp
443 to 443 tcp

5. Click on the "Back" button
6. (1) Select a computer - select ip address of your ooma telo device
7. (2) Click on Allow individual application(s)
Click on Ooma on the left hand box and then click on "Add" button
You should see Ooma under "Hosted Applications" now
8. Click on the "Done" button

Try your Ooma device and see if you have dial tone.
luntam
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: Telo with new Uverse service: blinking red logo of doom

Postby Klystron » Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:32 pm

Thanks! Ooma support quickly pointed me at the document with the ports (http://www.ooma.com/support/knowledgeba ... vice-ports).

The problem was something else, though. Protip: phone plugs fit into ethernet jacks just fine. The ethernet cable is so slim and black that I didn't see it in the packaging.
Klystron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Telo with new Uverse service: blinking red logo of doom

Postby paulkon » Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:56 am

Just in case anyone else new has Uverse, you should know:

* For a normal install with AT&T Uverse, if all goes well, *you likely won't have to do anything with the Firewall.* For my setup, where I have ATT Uverse, I just plugged in my Ooma Telo per the instructions in the box and after a few minutes of blinking lights, it worked great.

My sense is that the firewall instructions are for some kind of special cases.
paulkon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:16 am


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest