2 Ooma

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
SKG
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 2:56 pm

2 Ooma

Post by SKG » Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:00 pm

Hi all,

Can I connect 2 Ooma systems to 1 cable internet connection?

Thanks for the replies!

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by highq » Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:07 pm

One internet connection can support several Ooma devices, just as it can support more than one computer.

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by murphy » Sat Jul 24, 2010 4:14 pm

SKG wrote:Hi all,

Can I connect 2 Ooma systems to 1 cable internet connection?

Thanks for the replies!
Just be aware that if you put them in series you must change the IP address range that one of them issues or they won't work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by ggilman » Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 pm

I would suggest putting both the ooma devices behind a router. I've done this with mine and had no issues. You could put them one after the other without a router but the networking configuration will be more difficult & I think you'd have better luck setting up QoS (assuming you had a router that would support this) at a single point on the router than on each of the ooma devices. You can pick up a decent router for a reasonable price.

SKG
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 2:56 pm

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by SKG » Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:19 am

Thanks for the replies, but only 1 Ooma can be connected to a cable modem? How do we connect 2 Ooma's to a cable modem?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by Groundhound » Sun Aug 01, 2010 12:43 pm

SKG wrote:Thanks for the replies, but only 1 Ooma can be connected to a cable modem? How do we connect 2 Ooma's to a cable modem?
Most routers include a built-in switch of 4 or more LAN ports, so you would just plug both Ooma's into an available LAN port. The router's WAN or Internet port would be connected to your modem.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: 2 Ooma

Post by lbmofo » Sun Aug 01, 2010 12:50 pm

Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply