*98

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
freddyet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:38 am

*98

Post by freddyet » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:00 am

Hi I started my ooma yesterday and really wanting it and all the features - but I can not dial out - the system recives calls and the voice is crystal clear , when I dial out - there is no conection. I spent hours with a ooma rep, and he told me to dial * 98 before the 10 dig number - that works ! he said to see if I can start dialing 10 dig without the * 98 maybe within the next week after the system stablizes - ( system stablizes ? ) - just wondering if I keep this system will I always have to dial * 98 ? ( is this true about the system has to stablize. I really would like to keep system if I can get to work .

murphy
Posts: 7230
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: *98

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:16 am

Do you have 10 digit dialing enabled in your my.ooma account?
You can't dial 10 digits if you don't.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

freddyet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:38 am

Re: *98

Post by freddyet » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:39 am

yes i have 10 dig turned on - do a lot of people have to use * 98

murphy
Posts: 7230
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: *98

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:44 am

freddyet wrote:yes i have 10 dig turned on - do a lot of people have to use * 98
I have never used *98 to place a call.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: *98

Post by thunderbird » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:53 am

freddyet:
I've had your problem a couple of times.

I have dialed *98, but only had to do it one time, each time I haven't been able to dial out. Then the Ooma system must have corrected itself, and after just the one time *98, I dialed normally without any problem.

Something else you can try:
Power off the Ooma device for 20 minutes. This allows time for the Ooma servers to reload/reset/correct your Ooma profile. Then repower the Ooma device and test. Try this procedure up to three times in a row.

freddyet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:38 am

Re: *98

Post by freddyet » Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:37 am

ok will try today - thank you

freddyet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:38 am

Re: *98

Post by freddyet » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:31 am

still no luck pluging and unpluging ooma from power - again i can dial out using * 98, does anyone know what * 98 does ? Any ideas on why I have to use * 98 ?
thanks

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: *98

Post by thunderbird » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:57 am

freddyet wrote:still no luck pluging and unpluging ooma from power - again i can dial out using * 98, does anyone know what * 98 does ? Any ideas on why I have to use * 98 ?
thanks
Increases the bandwidth:
*96 Use low-bandwidth codec (iLBC) for this phone call, for Ooma Telo
*98 Use high-bandwidth codec (G711) for this phone call, for ooma Telo
*99 Works for Ooma Telo also, but can cause echo.
*99 Optimize phone call for fax transmissions, but also works for the Ooma hub

These problems are probably routing issues, and always should be reported to Ooma Customer Support:

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: *98

Post by Bobby B » Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:19 pm

I looked at your logs - it looks like when you're dialing without *98, it's detecting a phone hangup even before the call proceeds. Is your phone connected directly to the PHONE port on the Telo? Do you get the same results if you place a call using a different phone? What happens if you place a call to a phone number outside your local calling area?
freddyet wrote:still no luck pluging and unpluging ooma from power - again i can dial out using * 98, does anyone know what * 98 does ? Any ideas on why I have to use * 98 ?
thanks
Bobby B

freddyet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:38 am

Re: *98

Post by freddyet » Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:54 pm

Tried different phones and different cords , really spent a lot of time with ooma support to get running , but with no luck , will try them again next week , if no luck will prob have to return, really wanted it to work , thank you for the help !

Post Reply