3 Way Calling

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
tkeppell
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:04 am

3 Way Calling

Post by tkeppell » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:08 am

I am a premier customer & have a single line phone and would like to use 3 way calling. How can I make a 3 way call? Thank you.

murphy
Posts: 7224
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by murphy » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:15 am

Page 11 of your User Guide under "Conferencing".
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tkeppell
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:04 am

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by tkeppell » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:54 am

Thanks but it explains how to do 3 way call with OOMA Hub. My question is how do I make a 3 way call from a cordless phone like i can with other VOIP carriers?

From my cordless phone:
1. I make a call
2. Once the call is answered I press FLASH button on my phone to get a fresh dialtone
3. Make a second call
4. Once the call is answered I press FLASH button again. At this point I am supposed to have made a 3-way connection but with OOMA I drop the second call I made and return to the original call.

I do not want to use OOMA hub for a 3-WAY call since the HUB is not near me. Any ideas?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by Bobby B » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:39 am

Right now, the only way to make a 3-way call is through an ooma device (in the future we may support 3 way calls via cordless handsets).
Bobby B

tkeppell
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:04 am

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by tkeppell » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

Bobby B wrote:Right now, the only way to make a 3-way call is through an ooma device (in the future we may support 3 way calls via cordless handsets).
Very disappointed. Thank you for your post.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:13 pm

I'll live with it, considering my phone service is FREE!

Wayne

tjnamtiw
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by tjnamtiw » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:13 pm

I have the hub and the scout connected to wireless phones. Last night I called one relative on one line and my wife called her mom on the second line. Then, like the directions say, I pushed both line buttons at the same time and Voila three way calling. Worked like a champ. You just need one call from the scout and one from the hub. Everything has limits but this is pretty darn easy if you're willing to walk to the devices. If you aren't then too bad.

User avatar
JCtheWizard
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by JCtheWizard » Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:15 pm

Bobby B wrote:Right now, the only way to make a 3-way call is through an ooma device (in the future we may support 3 way calls via cordless handsets).
Is this STILL the reality of 3-way calling with Ooma?

I'm 'testing' and my equipment is in a basement utility room. The house has a Panasonic DECT 6.0 2 Line system and I had read that it worked fine with Ooma (flash key - dialtone - make call - flash back to connect 3 way call).

Ooma just started working for me a couple of hours abo (some kind of Ooma outage had my connection down). So, I need to figure this out. 3-way calling is a must for me.
John Charleston

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by bw1 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:47 am

JCtheWizard wrote:
Bobby B wrote:Right now, the only way to make a 3-way call is through an ooma device (in the future we may support 3 way calls via cordless handsets).
Is this STILL the reality of 3-way calling with Ooma?
Yes, that's still the only way it works right now. You can use a hub or scout to make a 3 way call.

FreePhone
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: 3 Way Calling

Post by FreePhone » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:32 pm

I know this is an old thread, but I assume the only 3 way calling will work with the Hub is if you have a Premier subscription. Any way of doing this without Premier?

Post Reply