Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
cmoulikus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by cmoulikus » Sun May 17, 2009 10:32 pm

Hi
I have dish network vip722 receiver and it cannot call out through ooma hub. Can someone who has got this to work please share their know how on how to get it to work?
thanks

chandra

murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by murphy » Mon May 18, 2009 3:12 am

Set it to use 9600 baud and precede the phone number with *99,
(The comma provides a 2 second delay for dial tone to return)

If it still doesn't work, set both of the QOS values in the hub to 0.

Go to the lounge and disable the connection tone as that may confuse the modem handshake.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

cmoulikus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by cmoulikus » Mon May 25, 2009 6:37 am

I have been following this thread and I have some follow-up questions:
1) How do I set the baud rate to 9600 on the dishnetwork 722 receiver?
2) How do I change the QOS settings in the ooma hub? How do I connect to it in the first place?
thanks
chandra

murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by murphy » Tue May 26, 2009 5:21 pm

I don't know the answer to the first question since I've never seen one.
Connect a computer to the Home port of the hub and connect to

http://setup.ooma.com
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by southsound » Tue May 26, 2009 6:34 pm

cmoulikus,

The OP had a problem of not having his network near enough to the 722 to use an Internet connection. Is that your problem as well, or do you have access to a network drop at the 722? I also am a 722 user and know that the network connection offers a lot of benefit over the straight phone connection. Dish requires either a network or phone connection so it can call in with purchases, etc. but Dish on Demand is only available with a broadband connection.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

MakoCSH
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:37 pm
Location: Duluth, GA
Contact:

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by MakoCSH » Wed May 27, 2009 4:44 am

I have the VIP222 and it connects fine via ooma. I didn't have to do anything special. I did turn off the ooma connect tone though.

grecni
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:14 pm

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by grecni » Thu May 28, 2009 6:48 am

I have a Dish 622 as well and solved the phone line by connecting it to my network. I went on ebay and bought a LINKSYS WGA11B WIRELESS B GAME ADAPTER for about $21 and configured it to work with my wireless gateway. The advantage is this removes the need for a phone line and it also gives me access to the new remote control features that Dish released so I can program my DVR functions remotely.

User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sun May 31, 2009 6:53 pm

I should update my original thread. I got the 622 to work just fine with Ooma. I've since upgraded (via customer retention) to the 722, and it works fine with Ooma too. So all is well!

Post Reply