Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Ringfinger
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:31 pm

Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by Ringfinger » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:39 am

I want to disconnect the Telco wiring from my house and backwire my Ooma into the wall jack so that it will provide service for all of the jacks. At the connection boz on the side of my house, it seems there are two "modular" jacks, one each for what appears to have been two different lines that were in the house (two telephone numbers, former owner), that are plugged in and then there are wires that are connected to the posts that then run into the house. I would assume if I unplugged those "modular" jacks, it would cut off the Telco side to the house and I could backwire from there.

Will this work? As far as backwiring, all I would then have to do is plug the Ooma into the wall jack and then other phines plug into the same circuit would pick up the signal?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:42 am

Ringfinger wrote:if I unplugged those "modular" jacks, it would cut off the Telco side to the house and I could backwire from there.

Will this work? As far as backwiring, all I would then have to do is plug the Ooma into the wall jack and then other phines plug into the same circuit would pick up the signal?
Yes. If you still have telephone company dialtone, you can unplug and test at the walljacks (should be dead when plug unplugged).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Ringfinger
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:31 pm

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by Ringfinger » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:46 am

I will do that as I have not ported yet, just gettkng the quastions out of the way up front.

Is mine a "typical" newer home install from phone company?

Also, will the backwiring method I described (just plugging into wall jack, nothing fancy or additional work) work?

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by murphy » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:55 am

Yes it's a typical current installation.
The jack goes to the phone company, the plug is connected to your wiring.
Once you disconnect the put a tag on them warning not to reconnect.

Back wiring will work fine unless you also have an alarm system that reports via telephone.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Ringfinger
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:31 pm

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by Ringfinger » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:59 am

Thanks! I do not have that sort of alarm set-up.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:42 pm

If you have some extra time, for your reading pleasure: viewtopic.php?t=13354
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Ringfinger
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:31 pm

Re: Simple Disconnet from TELCO?

Post by Ringfinger » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:47 pm

Phew, that's a big article! Thanks!

Post Reply