Can't Call "800 Modem" ???

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
llptbird
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:04 pm

Can't Call "800 Modem" ???

Post by llptbird » Sat Sep 24, 2011 1:03 pm

I'm having a problem calling an "800" number with my Medical Device. When it trys to call it won't connect to the Medical Center. I can hear the modems trying to connect but it won't get the handshack. Is it OOMA?
I never had this problem with Uverse.
Any ideas?
Thank You!!
TomP

murphy
Posts: 7225
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't Call "800 Modem" ???

Post by murphy » Sat Sep 24, 2011 1:18 pm

Did you preceed the dialing of the 800 number with *99 pause?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Can't Call "800 Modem" ???

Post by thunderbird » Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:16 pm

llptbird wrote:I'm having a problem calling an "800" number with my Medical Device. When it trys to call it won't connect to the Medical Center. I can hear the modems trying to connect but it won't get the handshack. Is it OOMA?
I never had this problem with Uverse.
Any ideas?
Thank You!!
TomP
It appears that Ooma is telling people to use *82 before dialing a 8xx number???

Probably if you have an Ooma Telo, *96, *98 or *99 would work also. Hub may be able to use *99 also.

Example: *82-1-xxx-xxx-xxxx

View topic: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12455&start=40

llptbird
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: Can't Call "800 Modem" ???

Post by llptbird » Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:09 pm

Sorry, but I can't add any information to the number due to its programed into my equipment and I don't know how to get into it.
I'll give the company a call Monday and check and see if I can get into it.
Thanks for your replys:
TomP

Post Reply