Setting Up Fax

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Gerry810
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:47 am

Setting Up Fax

Post by Gerry810 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:58 am

Have a Canon Pixma MX340 all-in-one. Thought that I had followed Ooma "Faxing with Ooma" instructions for using my phone and fax machine on the same line. While my copier/fax sounds like it's working to send fax, it does not do so. Are there other instructions for multi purpose machines such as mine? Am I missing something or made a mistake in the set-up? Would appreciate your help.

FixItPete
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:03 pm

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by FixItPete » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:08 pm

Save yourself all the hassles of my life. Get a DSL filter and everything will be fine. :) (See my thread below) :)

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jun 17, 2011 3:16 pm

FixItPete wrote:Save yourself all the hassles of my life. Get a DSL filter and everything will be fine. :) (See my thread below) :)
Faxing DSL filter Trick.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11856

Gerry810
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:47 am

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by Gerry810 » Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:58 am

Thanks. Am now paying attention to things that I never considered before, and while there seems to be some improvement still cannot send fax. To explain: Used to have Verizon which provided 2 line service--regular phone and separate fax line. After all phone service cancelled post one line Ooma, I continued with Verizon FIOS for internet. After reading messages about a "filter" I noticed this thing coming out of the phone box, and comes to pass it's a "2 Wire DSL Filter." I tried it again with it on, and none of the old bells and whistles. After I removed it, everything sounded like it did before Ooma--with dialing and fax squeek--but still no sending of fax and error message to "redo operation." No joy there either. My initial reaction is try to obtain a ONE LINE DSL FILTER. Am I on the right track? Thanks again.

KenK
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:49 am

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by KenK » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:40 am

I was having similar problems. Here is my configuration: HP 8500A all-in-one, analog (data-only) over power device <> analog over power device, line side connected to Ooma Telo analog port. I tested several solutions found posted, *99 - inconsistent, reduced baud rate to 9600 - inconsistent, added pauses to get past the off-hook tone - inconsistent, then finally found a suggestion to disable ECM - Error Correction. This did the trick for me. Hope it helps!!

Gerry810
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:47 am

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by Gerry810 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:51 am

Is the ECM-Error Correction factor to be disabled located in the Ooma setup or the setup of your all-in-one? Thanks.

User avatar
tomcat
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by tomcat » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:03 am

Gerry810 wrote:Is the ECM-Error Correction factor to be disabled located in the Ooma setup or the setup of your all-in-one? Thanks.
It will be located in your all-in-one.

Gerry810
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:47 am

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by Gerry810 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:34 am

Tomcat,

As suggested, I disabled the ECM on my Canon MX340 all-in-one and, unfortunately, no joy in sending a fax. A negative seemed to be a slight decrease in telephone voice quality. Did you find that to be the case when you disabled ECM?

Do not know what else I can do. Perhaps try to reduce baud rate. If that fails, will send faxes from my wife's office fax machine. Thanks much for your efforts.

murphy
Posts: 7223
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by murphy » Thu Jun 23, 2011 7:00 am

Disabling ECM has absolutely nothing to do with voice quality.
You should also reduce the baud rate to 9600.
You must preceed the call with *99 pause
Last edited by murphy on Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Gerry810
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:47 am

Re: Setting Up Fax

Post by Gerry810 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:45 am

Murphy,

Canon does not make it easy, but was able to find out how to reduce baud rate ("RX start speed") to 9600. I understand that I have to start the number to which the fax is going with "*99." It's the "pause" that do not know how to do. Appreciate your help on this.

Post Reply