Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
eqlasvegas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:37 am

Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by eqlasvegas » Thu May 26, 2011 11:39 am

I set one up two weeks ago and it was simple and straight forward. Today, I try again and I'm forced to select a number instead of being able to port a number. The form is important because I have to do this 20 times so I need the login number to be the 'ported' number not the 'issued' number. what happened? why was this function removed?

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by murphy » Thu May 26, 2011 11:54 am

eqlasvegas wrote:I set one up two weeks ago and it was simple and straight forward. Today, I try again and I'm forced to select a number instead of being able to port a number. The form is important because I have to do this 20 times so I need the login number to be the 'ported' number not the 'issued' number. what happened? why was this function removed?
The new Telos no longer have a wall port. You must select a temporary number because landline integration is no longer possible. When the port completes the login number will automatically switch to the ported number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

eqlasvegas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by eqlasvegas » Thu May 26, 2011 12:35 pm

Thanks! I'm activating now.

dsthilaire
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:56 pm

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by dsthilaire » Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:06 pm

I went through the activation process for the first time today. I do not recall being asked if I wanted to port my existing number. I was asked if I wanted to use the existing land line or create a new number. I do not want a new phone number, so I selected the land line option even though my "land line" is a different VOIP service. When I set up the system, I was getting the flashing red Ooma symbol even though the internet connection is working fine.

While troubleshooting the issue, I came across the activation support page that mentioned that I should have been prompted to choose whether I wanted to port my old number or not, so I realized that I went wrong there. I tried to go through the activation process again, but it is now telling me that my activation code is not in the system. Is there any way that I can go back through the activation process, or otherwise change the options I selected?

My Ooma Telo does have a wall port. I did try plugging into the wall jack, even though I don't have phone service there, and it didn't help. Is there anything I can do?

Update: I read another post that says I have to call the customer service number, so I will try that in the morning.

Thanks,
Dave

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by lbmofo » Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:34 pm

For now, you can make ur Ooma work by feeding your existing phone service dial tone to Ooma's wall port.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by Bobby B » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:33 am

Do you remember seeing the "choose a new phone number now and you'll be able to transfer your existing phone number later" blurb during activation?

I was wondering if we need to add some highlighting or color to call it out more.
screenshot.gif
screenshot.gif (25.41 KiB) Viewed 3124 times
dsthilaire wrote:I went through the activation process for the first time today. I do not recall being asked if I wanted to port my existing number.
Bobby B

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by murphy » Mon Jun 13, 2011 12:44 pm

Bobby,

Given that new Telos don't have a wall port, how would you use it with your landline?
Hopefully that entry isn't there when a new Telo is activated.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Activation is no longer asking if you want to port a number

Post by Bobby B » Mon Jun 13, 2011 12:59 pm

The "...my current landline" option only appears if the device you're activating has a WALL port - so older Telos would see it, but the newer Telos would not.
murphy wrote:Bobby,

Given that new Telos don't have a wall port, how would you use it with your landline?
Hopefully that entry isn't there when a new Telo is activated.
Bobby B

Post Reply