second line with Premier

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Sylvia Hayes
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:21 pm

second line with Premier

Post by Sylvia Hayes » Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:17 pm

How can the second line be used with premier? Can I make outgoing calls to my other number with it?
slhayes

Sylvia Hayes
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: second line with Premier

Post by Sylvia Hayes » Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:20 pm

I forgot to say I do have the Ooma handset.
slhayes

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: second line with Premier

Post by lbmofo » Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:34 pm

Numbers attached to the same main device (Telo, Hub) can not call each other. Will just get voicemail.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: second line with Premier

Post by southsound » Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:55 am

You can use the intercom function to call back and forth between handsets or a handset and your base-connected phones. In case I misunderstood your question, you can also choose which outgoing number is shown for caller ID when calling from either the handset or the base-connected phones.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

parmm
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: second line with Premier

Post by parmm » Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:48 pm

But you can receive and talk on two different lines provided you have a Telo connected to regular housephones and a OOMA handset can't you?? And if you can, does the incoming call switch to the line that is not busy?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: second line with Premier

Post by Bobby B » Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:15 pm

parmm wrote:But you can receive and talk on two different lines provided you have a Telo connected to regular housephones and a OOMA handset can't you??
Yes, you can make and receive two simultaneous calls on the same number if you have a Telo and a Telo Handset.
parmm wrote:And if you can, does the incoming call switch to the line that is not busy?
Yes, a 2nd incoming call would use the 2nd line to ring the phones that are not currently being used on the 1st line.
Bobby B

parmm
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: second line with Premier

Post by parmm » Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:10 pm

Thanks Bobby, that is what I thought I understood. But some of the previous posts confused me. I already have Premier, but don't have second number assigned. They can't seem to get anything in my area code :?: ? Ordered handset and when I get it I will have to call for the second line.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: second line with Premier

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:25 pm

You can have two simultaneous calls in progress with only one phone number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: second line with Premier

Post by Ely » Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:30 am

parmm wrote: They can't seem to get anything in my area code :?: ?
You can always check and see if Google Voice has a number in your area, then use it with your second virtual number from Ooma? that's what I will do when I receive my Telo handset, Ooma does have plenty of local numbers for me, but I intentionally got a number from another area code as my second virtual number, so my family who lives there can call me with no long distance charges, so I give them the virtual number, and my Google Voice # which is a local area code to all others, a win win situation :) man I love the possibilities of Ooma!
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

parmm
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: second line with Premier

Post by parmm » Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:56 am

Ely wrote:
parmm wrote: They can't seem to get anything in my area code :?: ?
You can always check and see if Google Voice has a number in your area, then use it with your second virtual number from Ooma? that's what I will do when I receive my Telo handset, Ooma does have plenty of local numbers for me,......
Not where I live. Beginning to think I live in the armpit of the US! We don't even have a Costco anywhere with in a couple hurdred miles. All the numbers I've found are over 50 miles away and would normally be a long distance call under my old landline. And I am so far behind times, just what the heck is Google Voice? Guess I will have to Yahoo that one.

Post Reply