OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
ooma_headhurts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:23 am

OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by ooma_headhurts » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:17 pm

Longtime OOMA user on Cable modem w/DHCP. Things worked fine that way, but I've just installed Verizon FIOS. FIOS router is Verizon MI424WR Router. 61 static IP addresses assigned to me by Verizon, Router does DHCP for the devices connected downstream to it. I moved my OOMA hub so that it is connected to the FIOS router, and I've tried OOMA setup with DHCP and with Static IP, but I fail to get blue OOMA light and connectivity no matter what I try. OOMA modem port is connected by Ethernet Cat5 cable to one of the Ethernet ports on the Verizon MI424WR Router. I have connectivity, 'cause the router can PING the OOMA hub and it gets an answer. OOMA hub shows up in list of network connected devices in router setup, but I just can't get the OOMA to show blue lights.

I'm lost...

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:32 pm

Try factory reseting the ooma hub.

1) Remove the power for the ooma device

2) Hold down the ooma tab [blue light] connect the power and hold for 30 secs until all the lights start flashing and once the flashing of all lights are done release the tab and the device will reset to factory settings.


Ooma hub may still be retaining your old settings.

Wayne

ooma_headhurts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:23 am

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by ooma_headhurts » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:44 pm

Wayne, thank you, but that did not fix the problem. The OOMA tab is red, the '1' and '2' buttons are red, and the '>' and '>>' buttons are red. Nogo... 8-(

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:52 pm

If you connect a pc to the ooma hub HOME port, can you surf the internet?

Wayne

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by murphy » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:08 pm

You said that you don't get blue. Are you getting red? Have you verified that the light intensity control on the right side is turned up?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ooma_headhurts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:23 am

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by ooma_headhurts » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:20 pm

I get RED lights.

If I connect a PC to the HOME port, and configure that PC for DHCP, I can surf the Internet through the OOMA.

Where doe that leave me?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:34 pm

Attach a pc to ooma hub HOME port.
Go to setup.ooma.com
What does it say on the home screen.

Under NETWORK settings it should be set to AUTOMATIC.

Then click on update.

Wayne

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:49 pm

Obviosly something is not letting ooma reach the internet. Make sure you have all firewalls set to allow ooma to connect. Disable any firewalls just for a test.
I'm not familier with FIOS routers, so I cant help you configure it. But there are others in the forums that can.

Have you tried power cycling modem/router and ooma altogether?

Are you using ooma with a Scout? If so disconnect the Scout and see if that makes a difference.

Wayne

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by lohertz » Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:21 am

Start from scratch. Disconnect the scout and reset everything. As Wayne suggests.

ooma_headhurts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:23 am

Re: OOMA hub just moved to FIOS, no blue light after move

Post by ooma_headhurts » Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:42 am

Thank you all. I started over from scratch. OOMA did have interconnect connectivity, it turned out to be a bad phone wire to the phone wall jack; that is, a wire that had been working for years decided to stop working. Going to setup.ooma.com through OOMA home port showed Internet connectivity, but NO phone line connectivity.

Your help and sleep before tackling the problem again led to it being fixed.

Thank you all.

Post Reply