Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Shirley Leung
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:47 pm

Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Shirley Leung » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:15 am

Tried to install the Motorola SB6120 last night...

Same config as previous... Modem > Ooma Telo > D-LINK 655 Router > DLink 2205 Switch

I couldn't get a signal? Ooma Telo just kept blinking red.

I called Cox Communications to ask for Tech help... and strangely they couldn't even see the Modem at all? I gave them the Customer SN and Mac address to register the modem under my account... but still nothing?...

When I switch back to my SB5xxx series Motorola Modem... everything was fine...

Hmm do I have to call Ooma's Customer Rep? or does something need to be reset in the Ooma?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Groundhound » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:23 am

From a computer connected to the Telo's "home network" port, go to http://setup.ooma.com and then to the Network page. Change "MODEM Port MAC Address" to "Use Built in" and click Update. Reboot your modem, then your Telo.

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by murphy » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:25 am

Shirley Leung wrote:Tried to install the Motorola SB6120 last night...

Same config as previous... Modem > Ooma Telo > D-LINK 655 Router > DLink 2205 Switch

I couldn't get a signal? Ooma Telo just kept blinking red.

I called Cox Communications to ask for Tech help... and strangely they couldn't even see the Modem at all? I gave them the Customer SN and Mac address to register the modem under my account... but still nothing?...

When I switch back to my SB5xxx series Motorola Modem... everything was fine...

Hmm do I have to call Ooma's Customer Rep? or does something need to be reset in the Ooma?
The Ooma box has nothing to do with your modem going online.
That should happen even if nothing is connected to the modem's port.
The fact that you were able to re-install your older modem says it all.
If the new modem had been configured correctly by your ISP, the old one should no longer work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Shirley Leung
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Shirley Leung » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:33 am

So should I call Cox again and maybe talk to a tech and have the issue escalated? Or wait for a technican to come out? I mean... it shouldn't be this difficult...

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Groundhound » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:37 am

Shirley Leung wrote:So should I call Cox again and maybe talk to a tech and have the issue escalated? Or wait for a technican to come out? I mean... it shouldn't be this difficult...
Take the Telo out of the equation and request that Cox help get your new modem working without the Telo hooked up. Don't mention VoIP or the Telo to them as they may quit listening to you and just focus on the Telo as the cause of the problem, which it is not.

Shirley Leung
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Shirley Leung » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:39 am

When I called them it was literally just focusing on the Modem... they didn't know about Telo or VOIP... I didn't want them to give me issues saying it's another partie's product (therefore they can't support it)...

I called just purely asking them about the SB6120 having issues connecting...but they couldn't even see the modem? which is strange when all the wires were connected and I gave them all the information ie mac address... customer sn... etc...

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by murphy » Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:26 am

Shirley Leung wrote:When I called them it was literally just focusing on the Modem... they didn't know about Telo or VOIP... I didn't want them to give me issues saying it's another partie's product (therefore they can't support it)...

I called just purely asking them about the SB6120 having issues connecting...but they couldn't even see the modem? which is strange when all the wires were connected and I gave them all the information ie mac address... customer sn... etc...
Ask them to verify that the new modem is configured in your account and that the configuration file has been uploaded to the modem. If they can't see your modem, then it is not properly configured in their system. Part of that configuration would have been to delete your old modem from your account.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Shirley Leung
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by Shirley Leung » Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:36 am

I'll definitely try to go through all the methods that has been suggested to see if I can properly get it to work... Thank you so much everyone!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by lbmofo » Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:05 pm

If the cable company got your new modem's MAC setup correctly and all and your modem still doesn't want to get online, the answer might be a hard reset (either through a reset button on the modem device or through modem device URL page: http://192.168.100.1 do a "restore factory default" and reboot). This will make your modem relearn your cable line parameters/characteristics.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

oomairvine
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:35 pm

Re: Motorola DOCSiS 3.0 w/Ooma Telo incompatitble?

Post by oomairvine » Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:50 pm

I am with cox and use Motorola SB6120 about 6 months ago. It works fine. What you need to do just tell cox your mac address and serial number.

Post Reply