Adding a Line???

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
playsccr
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:03 am

Adding a Line???

Post by playsccr » Mon May 10, 2010 8:40 am

i currently have the original ooma hub with an unused scout...

i would like to add a line to this set up, how do i do this??

this like would be used as a fax/talking line and would be used at the same time as my "first line"

can i do this by simply adding by unused scout??

do i have to add any services with ooma??

i would prefer not to upgrade to a new ooma system.

thanks in advance.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by Groundhound » Mon May 10, 2010 8:51 am

You must be a Premier subscriber to have a second line, which is included automatically with Premier. You can have two calls in progress simultaneously with one phone connected to your Scout and the other phone connected to your Hub. If you wish to have a second number (numbers and lines are not the same thing), you can set this up in my.ooma for your Premier account at no additional charge, beyond what you pay for Premier.

playsccr
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:03 am

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by playsccr » Mon May 10, 2010 8:52 am

thank you; i would like to import a second line from ATT, so i would need to use my scout and get premier for this???

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by Groundhound » Mon May 10, 2010 8:56 am

playsccr wrote:thank you; i would like to import a second line from ATT, so i would need to use my scout and get premier for this???
You can port your second number from AT&T and use it with your Scout. There is a charge for porting a number but it is included if you pay for a full year of Premier.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by murphy » Mon May 10, 2010 10:29 am

A fax machine will not work connected to a scout.
It has to be connected to the hub.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by southsound » Mon May 10, 2010 10:45 am

A call to ooma's support line will allow you to have the two numbers reversed so your fax number is on the hub and the original number is on the scout. I think that you could also accomplish this as part of the port process, but since I have never ported a number to ooma I can't tell you exactly how it works - it may require an email to the porting group to let them know how you want the numbers assigned.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

ntoy

Re: Adding a Line???

Post by ntoy » Mon May 10, 2010 11:05 am

Hello,

Currently your account reflects core status. Yes, to have 2 lines, you can
log into your My Ooma account & go to Add-ons to purchase premiere & you can
call our support line to port a 2nd number if you choose.

Post Reply