connecting hub from router ?

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
khmer.ooma
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 pm

connecting hub from router ?

Post by khmer.ooma » Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:22 am

Ok, it's a long story please don't ask me why.
can i simply connecting my hub from router ? instead of from modem and router.
thanks

murphy
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: connecting hub from router ?

Post by murphy » Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:32 am

khmer.ooma wrote:Ok, it's a long story please don't ask me why.
can i simply connecting my hub from router ? instead of from modem and router.
thanks
Yes, connect the modem port of the hub to a LAN port of the router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

khmer.ooma
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 pm

Re: connecting hub from router ?

Post by khmer.ooma » Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:10 am

thanks murphy

Post Reply