Two OOMAs one Router

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
med458
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:20 pm

Two OOMAs one Router

Post by med458 » Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:39 am

Is it possible to plug two OOMAs into one router?

If not, is it because both OOMAs are hardwired to have the IP address 172.27.35.1?

If that is the reason, is there a way to change the default IP address?

The reason I ask is because I want to have a FAX and phone line and want to plug both OOMAs into a router. I do not want to plug it in before the router, I would prefer to have both units plugged directly into the router. If you have time, please let me know. Thanks!!

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by ggilman » Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:38 am

You should be able to hook them both up behind a router. I had a hub and Telo hooked up simultaneously before. The IP address, 172.27.35.1 is only for the "Home" port and would not be reachable by other devices attached to the router anyway; they will only see the side that is meant to be exposed to the Internet, not the private "Home" side.

murphy
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:39 am

med458 wrote:Is it possible to plug two OOMAs into one router?

If not, is it because both OOMAs are hardwired to have the IP address 172.27.35.1?

If that is the reason, is there a way to change the default IP address?

The reason I ask is because I want to have a FAX and phone line and want to plug both OOMAs into a router. I do not want to plug it in before the router, I would prefer to have both units plugged directly into the router. If you have time, please let me know. Thanks!!
Yes you can connect two units to the same router. The IP address is not hard wired. You can connect to the setup page of one of them and change the IP address range that it issues. Change all instances of 35 to 36. I have two units behind my router. Nothing is connected to the Home port of either unit. They work fine even with a call from one unit to the other unit.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

OldMacGuy
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 10:13 pm

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by OldMacGuy » Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:55 am

Can two Ooma Telo's that are on one router each have Premier service, and therefore a total of four phone numbers?
Is there a limit on the number of Ooma Telo's that can use one router?

murphy
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:08 am

OldMacGuy wrote:Can two Ooma Telo's that are on one router each have Premier service, and therefore a total of four phone numbers?
Is there a limit on the number of Ooma Telo's that can use one router?
Yes.
Yes, but there are too many variables to give you a number. The most obvious is the number of ports on the router.
Available bandwidth is next. No matter how many switches you add to expand the number of ports, the routers DHCP server maxes out at 253 clients. ( 0 and 255 are special and can't be used and the router itself uses 1).
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by Groundhound » Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:40 am

Also you can have the four numbers on just one Ooma, but only two simultaneous calls or lines in use.

med458
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by med458 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 6:08 pm

Thank you to everyone who responded! Thank you very much, I am going to give this a try.

gregg098
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by gregg098 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:13 pm

I have an ooma hub and a Telo. Both are behind the router. No special setup was required. Just plug and go.

MakoCSH
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:37 pm
Location: Duluth, GA
Contact:

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by MakoCSH » Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:11 am

I've had a Hub and Telo behind my router also. Set the host name for the Telo to "telo.ooma.com" so I can reach it easily (the Hub is still “setup.ooma.com”)

User avatar
Davesworld
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Location: Everett, Wa
Contact:

Re: Two OOMAs one Router

Post by Davesworld » Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:08 pm

You can put as many as you want behind the router. Your router probably can hand out up to 254 ip addresses via dhcp and the internet side of the ooma devices are dhcp anyway.

Post Reply