DVR Connection

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
coismo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:24 am

DVR Connection

Post by coismo » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:05 am

My DVR(ReplyTv) needs a telephone line for updating the channel listing from the server.
Since I switched to Ooma from Vonage service, I am not able to use my DVR which dials the server's phone early morning to connect it. But the server's phone does not accept my ooma's phone call. Is there any solution ?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: DVR Connection

Post by Groundhound » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:31 am

Try adding *99, (comma or whatever your DVR uses for a pause) as a prefix to the dialed number.

murphy
Posts: 7233
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: DVR Connection

Post by murphy » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:54 am

Groundhound wrote:Try adding *99, (comma or whatever your DVR uses for a pause) as a prefix to the dialed number.
Also reduce the baud rate to 9600 baud.
Press the Replay Zones key while on the dialing prefix screen to get to the hidden modem menu.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply