"Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
beagolfer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:26 pm

"Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Post by beagolfer » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:59 am

Does anyone know what this status means?

Setup.ooma.com connections shows:
Device Status - Rev: 1.28726

Network
MODEM: Connected : [10.0.1.3]
HOME: Connected : [172.27.35.1]
Ooma Tunnel: Connected
Services
Telephony: Status unavailable !
DNS: 384 - Running
Web Server: 386 - Running
VPN: 388 - Running
Free: 219464

Comcast=>Motorola Modem=>Time Capsule Router=>Ooma Telo configuration
Solid blue bottom four lights

murphy
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: "Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:11 pm

1.28726 is very old firmware. Let it sit for an hour while it downloads the latest firmware and installs it.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

beagolfer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: "Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Post by beagolfer » Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:12 pm

Murphy - Thanks for the reply and help. It's been running for over 14 hours and I have lots of bandwidth. (25mb up and 7mb down)

murphy
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: "Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:50 pm

beagolfer wrote:Murphy - Thanks for the reply and help. It's been running for over 14 hours and I have lots of bandwidth. (25mb up and 7mb down)
That's 13 more hours than it should take.
You will probably have to call customer support to see if they can determine what it is doing at their end.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

beagolfer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: "Status unavalable!" in Telephony

Post by beagolfer » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:25 pm

Thanks - I've been with support three times with the typical lack of results I've read about on this forum. The last tech "guaranteed" it would work if I called comcast and had the ip address for Ooma be put back in their DNS server!!! He indicated that comcast was deleting their ip from the DNS tables and I had to let them know - I am sure they would get right on that for me. Obviously they were just trying to get me off the phone as I can ping the address they gave me without fail.

Any thoughts on how you get to level 3 support or a open a trouble ticket? As I said, I have tried three calls.

Post Reply