Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by ianlin » Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:16 pm

PC and Hub both connected directly to router. When trying http://setup.ooma.com, I get a DNS page not found error. I then tried to point the browser directly to the IP address assgined to Hub by router's DHCP server. I get a page cannot be displayed error. Do I have to connect PC directly to Hub to access it?

murphy
Posts: 7260
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:19 pm

The PC must be connected to the Home port, at least initially, to reach setup.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by ianlin » Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:33 pm

murphy wrote:The PC must be connected to the Home port, at least initially, to reach setup.
Thanks, Murphy! "at least initially," does that mean after the first time, then it is not longer necessary?

murphy
Posts: 7260
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:40 pm

ianlin wrote:
murphy wrote:The PC must be connected to the Home port, at least initially, to reach setup.
Thanks, Murphy! "at least initially," does that mean after the first time, then it is not longer necessary?
If you put the HOME port's IP address in the DMZ, you will then be able to access it using the IP address that the router assigns to the ooma.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by ianlin » Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:55 am

Thanks! Is the Home Port's IP address the same as the IP address assigned by the router?

murphy
Posts: 7260
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by murphy » Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:28 pm

ianlin wrote:Thanks! Is the Home Port's IP address the same as the IP address assigned by the router?
No, it's usually 172 27.35.1.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by ianlin » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:40 pm

I must have missed a step somewhere. I am unable to put the HOME port's IP address in the DMZ. I got a error message that DMz address must be within my LAN's subnet.

murphy
Posts: 7260
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:26 am

ianlin wrote:I must have missed a step somewhere. I am unable to put the HOME port's IP address in the DMZ. I got a error message that DMz address must be within my LAN's subnet.
It goes in the DMZ entry inside of the ooma, not in your router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by ianlin » Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:19 pm

Thank you, Murphy! That worked like a charm! Much appreciated!

Is the Modem Port Mac Address the unique ID that identifies my unit to the Ooma servers? There is an option to spoof a customized MAC. If I did that, would the Ooma still work?

murphy
Posts: 7260
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to access Hub via setup.ooma.com

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:22 pm

Ooma uses the home port MAC address to identify the box.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply