Porting after Premier Signup

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
jrg716
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:45 pm

Porting after Premier Signup

Post by jrg716 » Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:44 am

Hi,

I recently signed up for the one year service (w/ Free Port), but at the time was not prepared to port my number. I've since decided to port the number and understand from other posts that I can do so and not be charged the 39.99. However, after logging into My Ooma, I cannot find where to request the port.

One post I saw indicated that I should go to https://www.ooma.com/port. When I go there it sends me to the My Ooma addons page. Unfortunately, porting a number no longer appears for me on the addons page. All that's on the addons page now is Prepaid Callng, International Bundle, Ooma Telo Handset and Personal Number.

Is there another place within My Ooma to request a port - or does this now require a call to support?

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by murphy » Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:33 pm

I ported my number a long time ago and number port still shows as the first entry on the add-ons page.
What browser are you using?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jrg716
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:45 pm

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by jrg716 » Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:40 pm

I'm on IE8 - it was on my addons screen before I signed up for the one year premiere. I also tried Firefox and same the same things show up (but still no port a number).

jrg716
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:45 pm

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by jrg716 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:07 am

Just wondering if anyone else doesn't see Port Number in their Addons section anymore. I'd love to start the process, but after signing up for a year's service - Port Number no longer shows up.

Jim

murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:26 am

I ported my number and I signed up for a years service last January.
Here is my add-ons page.
addons.JPG
addons.JPG (76.65 KiB) Viewed 2736 times
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tomtoday
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:09 am

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by tomtoday » Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:11 am

I just activated and setup my telo. I also just purchased the premier account with the free port. I do not see the "port my number" option on the add-ons screen.

jrg716
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:45 pm

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by jrg716 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:20 pm

Thanks for confirming... I'll have to contact support tomorrow and find out what is going on.

For those who are wondering, this is what My Ooma Addon screen looks like... no Port Number.
myooma.jpg
myooma.jpg (109.46 KiB) Viewed 2704 times

LauraLee
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:57 pm

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by LauraLee » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:43 pm

Just activated Telo with a temporary phone number. I want to port my existing home number (VOIP from cable company), but the option to begin porting on My Ooma - Add-Ons tab is not there.
"2) Once your Ooma unit has been activated, you need to login to My Ooma to request a number port (go to the Add-ons tab web page)"

I called support and they said they would send an email to me to start the process, but so far no email.

During installation I read not to disconnect power while all the lights at the bottom are blue. All of the lights except the mail symbol have remained blue for at least 3 hours. I need to change where the Telo is connected, involving turning off power. I hope this does not cause a problem. Instructions need a photo showing what the symbol colors mean.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by tommies » Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:17 pm

I signed up and ported my numbe in March, no premier, and my Add On is similar to Murphy's one.
Screenshot-My Ooma - Add-Ons - View All.png
Screenshot-My Ooma - Add-Ons - View All.png (164.68 KiB) Viewed 2678 times
Maybe it only happens to new customers, who just signed up recently??? This is odd.
tommies

deanro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:01 am

Re: Porting after Premier Signup

Post by deanro » Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:04 am

I just set up my Ooma account tonight and I see the Number Port option.
Regards
Dean.

Post Reply