Telo Upgrade Problem

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:56 pm

I have the Telo setup & the blue ooma icon is flashing. I have no dial tone. It has been just over 24hrs since I had them switch my acct over to the new Telo. Is this normal to go that long w/out a dial tone? Cust support said it would take btwn 24-48hrs for the switch over.

Dave

murphy
Posts: 7228
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by murphy » Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:55 am

Have you tried power cycling the Telo?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:15 am

I've tried everything.

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by hpepper » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:21 am

GWM wrote:I've tried everything.
Tell us more about your setup. Is the Telo in front of the router or behind it? Have you connected to the Telo Home Network port with a computer and gone into the config screen via setup.ooma.com where you can look at the status?

Are any other lights on the Telo blinking or solid on?

Thanks.

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:30 am

I am btwn Modem & Router. setup.ooma.com will not pull up.

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:31 am

No other lights r on either. Just the blue ooma icon that is constantly flashing.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by Groundhound » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:34 am

What kind of modem & ISP are you using?

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:39 am

Roadrunner

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by GWM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:40 am

Scientific Atlanta

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Upgrade Problem

Post by Groundhound » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:44 am

Your Telo has a different MAC address than your Hub had, and your modem may need to be reset in order to accept it. Try power cycling the modem and if that does not work see if there is a reset button or have Roadrunner send a refresh signal to it.

Post Reply