PORTING NIGHTMARE!!!

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: PORTING NIGHTMARE!!!

Post by murphy » Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:18 pm

stevenp wrote:This doesn't make total sense to me. I'm looking to port 2 numbers from my current VOIP service. Does this mean I have to keep BOTH my current VOIP box and the Hub hooked up to my modem, and connect the "existing phone line" from my VOIP box to the Wall jack on the Hub???? :?:
Yes, that's why it would have been better to register for use without a land line and to get a temporary number. Then this connection would not be needed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: PORTING NIGHTMARE!!!

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:15 pm

it depends on how you have the hub provisioned, if you specified it to work with an exisiting landline, then you have to follow the instructions provided by murphy

Post Reply