Unable to set phone number to Scout

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
focuspuller
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Third Planet From The Sun

Unable to set phone number to Scout

Post by focuspuller » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:19 pm

All went well with the port....took one extra day to fully complete, but I think it was a Vonage issue of not releasing the number.

I went into the lounge and set my second number to the Scout (not shared).

When I call the number it goes directly to VM. I tried seting up VM on the Scout be it defaults to the HUB VM.

When I access the lounge with my second line number I get this message:
"Inbox unavailable

Sorry, but voicemail is temporarily unavailable."

When I try to setup Voicemail notifications and press save I get the following error message.

An error occured.
Unable to save email settings at this time.
CC VM tokens required, does VM account exist?
(30630/504).

Am I missing something in setting up the Scout that would cause this?

Thanks in advance
One if by Land
Two if by Sea
Three if by Limo

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Unable to set phone number to Scout

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:42 am

the lounge was down intermittently last night for website upgrades

User avatar
focuspuller
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Third Planet From The Sun

Re: Unable to set phone number to Scout

Post by focuspuller » Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:38 pm

the lounge was down intermittently last night for website upgrades
It was not that the lounge was down, but that the wrong serial number was on the Scout label.

Once support found the correct one it worked.

Lounge still not fully updated in all areas with the upgrade....Support said it should be fully up by tomorrow.
One if by Land
Two if by Sea
Three if by Limo

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Unable to set phone number to Scout

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:57 pm

yes, i forgot it was a known issue with some scouts
glad all is working

Post Reply