Test Port Number

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
playsccr
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:03 am

Test Port Number

Post by playsccr » Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:37 pm

my number has been ported is there a way to try it out to make sure it has been ported correctly before i cancel service with my previous carrier??

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: Test Port Number

Post by but2002 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:48 pm

http://www.wheresmycellphone.com/

Just enter the number you wanna test, ;D

User avatar
thbjr
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Test Port Number

Post by thbjr » Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:21 pm

I'd suggest you do a hard reset of the hub first. Remove the power for 30 seconds and while holdong down the OOMA tab, plug it back in. Hold the tab for about 30 seconds and let the hub continue reboot. It takes a few minutes. That will reset the hub to its new number, your ported number. If you have the scout and a pair of phones, you should then be able to call your ported number from your scout phone by dialing the 7 digit ported number followed by the #. Then the hub phone should show your ported number in the CID....
or do it as but2002 suggest, or call your cell and see if the ported number comes up in the CID.

Welcome to the OOMA forums!!!

corbinzak
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:58 pm

Re: Test Port Number

Post by corbinzak » Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:04 pm

You can call your number from a cell or from another phone. Also what normally happens is that your former company would close the account after the port since you wouldn't have that number with them.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Test Port Number

Post by niknak » Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:11 am

If you dial out from your ooma you should hear the ooma dialtone which means the call is going out through ooma

Post Reply