change website port

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
jrosen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:51 pm

change website port

Post by jrosen » Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:29 am

I need to change the Ooma management website to a different port (like 81)..is this possible?

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: change website port

Post by highq » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:21 am

I suppose you could forward port 81 to port 80.

But why do you want to use 81 at all?

jrosen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: change website port

Post by jrosen » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:26 pm

I need to change its listening port, not forward it.
I have another website I need to expose to the internet...so in DNS I point www.mydomain.com ->my externalIP

in OOMA I setup port forwarding for 80->internal server.

I was surprised that when I went to www.mydomain.com, the OOMA admin page loads. So, I need to change the listening port of the admin website to something else. I don't see any UI elements that lead me to believe this is possible. Is there a cli way to get to the OS and maybe change a config file? Or get a design change to allow there be a setting on the admin page to change the admin website port?

Thanks,
Jeffrey

murphy
Posts: 7176
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: change website port

Post by murphy » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:39 pm

If you have your Ooma between your modem and your router do not configure the Ooma for remote access. Everybody on the internet will have access to your Ooma box and will have the ability to reconfigure it for you.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jrosen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: change website port

Post by jrosen » Fri Mar 29, 2013 10:00 am

Im pretty sure that setting controls which IP Ooma is listening on (i.e. internal IP and/or externalIP). What Im talking about is not relevant to that setting. Even with that turned off, Im seeing this behavior. (so my website.com -> my public IP, the setting is not enabled, it brings up my Ooma console).

There must be a way to change the port in the website binding configuration..

murphy
Posts: 7176
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: change website port

Post by murphy » Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:37 am

Are you testing from inside of your network?
Ooma does not support loopback.
All external testing must be done from an outside computer.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jrosen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: change website port

Post by jrosen » Sat Mar 30, 2013 3:28 pm

That was it..it was the loopback..I tested from an external network and it was fine. Thanks, I would have been pulling my hair out trying to figure that one out..

Post Reply