Dialing 311 doesn't work - RESOLVED

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
jonatuna
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:47 pm

Dialing 311 doesn't work - RESOLVED

Post by jonatuna » Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:53 am

In Ottawa we dial 311 to get to various city services. I just tried this from my ooma line, but I get a 'call could not be completed as dialed'. I there a special dialing sequence to get this to work, or is this not supported by ooma?

thanks!

'tuna

jonatuna
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:47 pm

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by jonatuna » Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:58 am

Nevermind. Found the posts on 311 not being supported. It would be nice to have, but I guess I'll use the real number (so many digits, ;).

As long as 911 works. I won't be testing that, however...

'tuna

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4343
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by Tom » Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:05 am

Should be supported by end of next week.

Lakeo
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:21 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by Lakeo » Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:07 am

I'd encourage you to test your 911 service periodically.

In the states, there is no problem with doing so. I test mine at least once a year, and you should always do so if you change your 911 address with OOMA to make sure the 911 facility is seeing your correct address.

Just call the emergency service ahead of time on their regular phone number and advice them you would like to make a test. They should welcome your test.

lakeo

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by lbmofo » Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:12 pm

Tom B wrote:Should be supported by end of next week.
For all states/regions including Canada?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4343
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by Tom » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:30 am

For all major North American areas for which we could find a redirect to a local number.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4343
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work

Post by Tom » Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:45 pm

311 support was made available today

MLXXXp
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Dialing 311 doesn't work - RESOLVED

Post by MLXXXp » Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:10 pm

For me, when 311 is dialed for the Toronto, Canada area, the start of the initial automated prompt message is always cut off.

It may have something to do with the fact that you hear no ring, or just a very short ring, before the voice prompting starts, when dialed from a real POTS landline.

Note that the same problem exists if you use the alternate 10 digit number, 416-392-CITY (2489), to reach Toronto 311 services.

Post Reply