replacing Scout, any special procedure needed?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

replacing Scout, any special procedure needed?

Post by ianlin » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:15 am

Hello! I have the old Hub/Scout combo. Recently the Scout died. I plan to get a replacemnt Scout. My question is: do I need to go through any type of registration process with Ooma with the replacement Scout?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: replacing Scout, any special procedure needed?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:28 am

Just plug it in as before and it would work. If you had your Scout as a personal device, you'd need to go set it up on my.ooma.com.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: replacing Scout, any special procedure needed?

Post by murphy » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:47 am

ianlin wrote:Hello! I have the old Hub/Scout combo. Recently the Scout died. I plan to get a replacemnt Scout. My question is: do I need to go through any type of registration process with Ooma with the replacement Scout?
There was a run of Scouts that were shipped with the wrong number on the bottom of the case.

If you want to set it up as a Personal device and can't get it to work you will have to call Customer Support and ask them to give you the number the Scout is registering with.

If you don't need it to be a personal device there is no need to call.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply