Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
davidm
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:18 pm

Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by davidm » Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:33 pm

Hi I used to do this and it worked fine:

Code: Select all

Cable Company modem (no router functions) ----->  Router -----> unmanaged Switch ------> Ooma Telo
                                                                                                

But I discovered the router has been dying so I just want to remove it and do:

Cable company modem (no router functions) -----> unmanaged Switch  ----> Ooma telo
                                                                             
But oddly the computer works fine while the Telo will not and always comes up red. From the telo the connection "To Internet" goes to a proper port on my switch. And the computer is connectyed to another port on the switch (Not to ooma).

Should this not work?

murphy
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by murphy » Wed Dec 26, 2012 1:24 pm

You can only get one IP address from a residential cable modem unless you pay for more than one.
A switch after a cable modem is not going to work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

davidm
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by davidm » Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:23 pm

Thanks Murphy, I believe you are right. I think it worked last time but now that I think of it that was many years ago and I was using Internet Connection Sharing,

I also since discovered that my router is fine. It's actually the modem which has a bad Transmit Signal power level. Tech visit scheduled for tomorrow. Thanks again!

bmccollum
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:40 am

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by bmccollum » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:04 am

I've had our Ooma Telo behind a switch for the past 3 years and it works flawlessly.

Our connection path is:
--- Cable Modem
--- Wireless Router
--- 5-port switch connected to wireless router
--- Ooma Telo connected to one port on the 5-port switch

Good luck!

murphy
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:22 am

He was talking about

modem -- switch -- Ooma
..................... -- computer

That doesn't work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

bmccollum
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:40 am

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by bmccollum » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:37 am

Oh. I see. Gotcha.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:41 am

How about modem -> Ooma -> switch?

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by Leeway » Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:42 am

I used to have modem - router - switch - Ooma Telo worked fine. I had my Telo in the router itself and most everything else in the switch.

Donna

murphy
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:29 pm

WayneDsr wrote:How about modem -> Ooma -> switch?

Wayne
That will work fine since Ooma is a router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Portland Runner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:36 am

Re: Any reason why I can't put Ooma telo behind a switch?

Post by Portland Runner » Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:44 am

Please explain a little more...

I had my ooma setup like this: Modem -> Router -> ooma for years without problems.

Now I want to move my wireless router (due to other variables such as baby get's the study kind of thing)

So I thought I could do this: Modem -> Switch -> ooma also Modem -> Switch -> Router
This allows me to run a longer line to the router.

Router works fine, ooma does not connect. I can plug my computer into the internet line and get internet but ooma can't connect for some reason.

Someone mentioned IP addresses, why would I get the router to work fine but not ooma behind a switch? Also, if I connect ooma behind the router (Modem -> Switch -> Router -> ooma) then it connects just fine... why would the router after the switch fix the problem.

I don't know much about networking so please go easy and explain as much as possible. Thanks! :D

Post Reply