HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by thunderbird » Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:35 pm

Tom B wrote:
Ba-Ba-Boosh
your unit already has the preliminary fix
Ba-Ba-Boosh what is the Ooma Telo firmware version that you are using, and are your HD2 handset(s) with connected Headsets working better?

Ba-Ba-Boosh
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:26 am

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by Ba-Ba-Boosh » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:13 am

thunderbird wrote:
Tom B wrote:
Ba-Ba-Boosh
your unit already has the preliminary fix
Ba-Ba-Boosh what is the Ooma Telo firmware version that you are using, and are your HD2 handset(s) with connected Headsets working better?
I posted this earlier:
I just had a chance to update and test it. Although it's a definite improvement, the audio quality isn't close to what I'm getting with my Panasonic phone and the same headset.

I've been using the echo line at 909-390-0003 for testing. When using the Panasonic phone and headset, the line is dead silent until I say something. The echo comes back loud and clear. When using the HD2 and headset, there's a constant buzzing and hissing noise in the background. The echo is noticeably more digitized than the Panasonic phone.

Any other ideas?


The phones are in their box so I'd have to power them back up again. The firmware update helped but it's still not nearly as clear as my regular phone.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by thunderbird » Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:03 pm

Ba-Ba-Boosh wrote: I posted this earlier:
I just had a chance to update and test it. Although it's a definite improvement, the audio quality isn't close to what I'm getting with my Panasonic phone and the same headset.

I've been using the echo line at 909-390-0003 for testing. When using the Panasonic phone and headset, the line is dead silent until I say something. The echo comes back loud and clear. When using the HD2 and headset, there's a constant buzzing and hissing noise in the background. The echo is noticeably more digitized than the Panasonic phone.

Any other ideas?


The phones are in their box so I'd have to power them back up again. The firmware update helped but it's still not nearly as clear as my regular phone.
Mine is working much better also. My Mic out volume level, as heard by the party on the other end is reported to be very good. But the called partie's complain about a lot of "white noise" in the back ground, and I also hear the "white Noise" in the background.

I'm sure the Ooma will be doing tweaks for some time to fix this problem.

You never did say what Ooma Telo firmware version you are using??

rasa7777
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:47 am

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by rasa7777 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:49 pm

Today I tested 4 different headsets with the following new firmwares that were pushed to me recently:

BASE Version: 63878 (was 63330, 63162, and 63045, and 62596)
HS version: 63876 (was 63327, 63034, and 63023, and 62596)
RFP version: 63850 (was 63184, 63077, and 63003, and 62780)

It appears the volume issues may have been addressed, but callers report an annoying "buzz", or "static", on the line, whenever I use any of my 4 headsets.

The buzz/static immediately goes away, if connect the headset to a non-Ooma handset, or remove the headset and talk into the handset.

I look forward to receiving further updates to beta test.

Thanks for your diligence in solving these pesky issues.
Telo * 2 Telo HD2 handsets * Linx * Bluetooth Adapter * Verizon FiOS 75M/35M

Dalan81
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:18 am

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by Dalan81 » Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:36 am

Same issue as everyone else. I've had mine for 45 days, so support is saying that if I get to 3rd month, I should just return the unit and wait for the real fix, then re-purchase.

As for the headphones being used, I'm not sure the models, but one is Plantronics and the other is GE. They both work flawlessly in my two different Panasonic cordless phone systems (2 diff. generations). The only reason I'm even interested in the HD2 is for the extra features on Premier, like 2nd line. I am on for hours a day, plus am doing other things like working on the computer, so if the headset jack does not work, the phone is basically useless to me. Ooma better get their act together, as they've known for 18 months that there are a whole lot of customers with similar needs to myself, and am NOT going to a) purchase Premier until this is fixed, and b) refer any friends until this service gets a bit more polished.

Ooma is still operating like a small company. On the downside, they've missed alot of features and schedules to their customers. The HD2 is puzzling, given that the first handset was such a disaster and they've had a lot of time to design a 2nd generation based on lots of customer input. In addition to the phone jack issue, the HD2 has some other idiosyncrasies as well. I currently also have Comcast VOIP phone service (which I'd love to ditch in favor of Ooma), and unfortunately there is a big difference in features and quality in Comcast's favor.

On the plus side, Ooma still appears to be responsive to customers and maybe a bit more nimble. Doubt Comcast would ever do anything for me, let alone listen to my feedback. Let's hope that the HD2 gets fixed quickly,and becomes the enabler for Premier like it was intended. Otherwise, I send it back and settle for my more expensive but fairly rock-solid Comcast service.

murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by murphy » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:32 am

If the HD2 does not meet your needs have you considered the Linx with a standard cordless or corded phone (or both) connected to it.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by lbmofo » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:12 am

Dalan81 wrote:I currently also have Comcast VOIP phone service (which I'd love to ditch in favor of Ooma), and unfortunately there is a big difference in features and quality in Comcast's favor.
If you are saying Comcast has one up on Ooma Premier, I'd like to know what you are talking about.

Like murphy says, Linx should meet your needs with Premier's instant seconds line, private device, personal number etc.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by Tom » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:44 am

the HD2 has some other idiosyncrasies as well
Please share.

HD2 issues that will be addressed in a future software release:

1. make new message notification more prominent
2. add access to intercom menu when on a call
3. other issues we're aware of or have received feedback on

A software release addressing part of the headset issue will be going out shortly.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by thunderbird » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:00 pm

I tested one HD2 handset with a headset after firmware Version: 64121. The report from the other end was that the Headset sounded good.

jrosen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:51 pm

Re: HD2 volume levels are either too loud or too quiet

Post by jrosen » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:16 am

I recevied a replacement handset and the volume does sound louder (it could be better still given I am running at Max level). For now this fixed my issue.

Post Reply