2 Ooma Telo's & 1 DSL line?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
hindsight is 20-20
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 6:00 pm

2 Ooma Telo's & 1 DSL line?

Post by hindsight is 20-20 » Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:25 pm

Hi Everyone,
Is it ok to have two Ooma Telo's on one DSL line? Anything special I need to do? Will I need to use a phone line splitter to do this? I am trying to use our existing AT&T 2 line phone system. FYI- DSL speed is 5 MB.
Thanks!

murphy
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 2 Ooma Telo's & 1 DSL line?

Post by murphy » Thu Oct 18, 2012 3:14 pm

Connect each Telo to a LAN port on your router and it will work fine.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

hindsight is 20-20
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 6:00 pm

Re: 2 Ooma Telo's & 1 DSL line?

Post by hindsight is 20-20 » Thu Oct 18, 2012 4:12 pm

Thank you! I'll give it a try.

Post Reply