Getting Ooma to play nice with another VoIP system on my net

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
sputnik
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:45 am

Getting Ooma to play nice with another VoIP system on my net

Post by sputnik » Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:56 am

Just got the Ooma Telo, installed it, and am testing, awaiting my home phone number port.

I also have been using a VoIP system on my home network for work. Physically it is a Linksys IP Phone SPA 942. We use VirtualPBX for our office PBX and Callcentric for VoIP calling.

Both the Linksys phone and Ooma are connected to our Actiontec GT724R DSL modem/router, as is a wireless AP that we use for the rest of our home networking needs.

After installing the Ooma I noticed that the Linksys would from time to time reboot itself - and this happened even when I was in the middle of a call. It's as if the phone receives some command to restart itself, and it goes through its initial power-up sequence a couple of times before coming back on line. I had not seen it do this before, but since brining the Ooma online it has happened a half dozen times or so.

Is there something need to do to configure the Ooma, or Actiontec, or Linksys so that these devices "play well" with each other?

I work from home often and my call volume on the Linksys is fairly heavy. Volume on the Ooma will probably be heavier in the evenings, so things should balance out.

Thanks for any ideas.

Best,

Dave

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Getting Ooma to play nice with another VoIP system on my net

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:49 am

Make sure the ooma device and the other device are not sharing an ip from the Actiontec.
Give them both their own static IP if you can.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Getting Ooma to play nice with another VoIP system on my net

Post by southsound » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:09 pm

You might also want to temporarily connect a computer to the home port of your Telo and from setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1 set your system to use the built-in MAC address - not automatic which is the default.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply