Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Bill1426
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:50 am

Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by Bill1426 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:07 am

Is it possible to use another ATA device (Cisco ATA-186) with Ooma service ??

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by murphy » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:32 am

Bill1426 wrote:Is it possible to use another ATA device (Cisco ATA-186) with Ooma service ??
No.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by DTMF » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:52 am

Not yet. I look forward to the day I can add my Ooma account to the Snom 320 in my avatar. :cool:
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by southsound » Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:24 am

About a year ago I believe that someone from ooma (might have been Rich Buchanan, now passed) mentioned they were considering opening things up to a byod model - but in my own mind, the support structure needed to make that work for the masses would eat up any potential profits. When I log in to my PAP2T-NA I get several pages where I can adjust things. Multipy that by maybe 15 supported devices and add some real newbies to the mix and all of a sudden you have a company in a nosedive financially. I'm still pretty new to the underhood side of VoIP but I'm technically inclined and I am able to play around pretty well with configuring my ATA. On the other hand, most of ooma's target market want to just plug the box in and make phone calls.

ooma has a pretty good model now - they configure their network, routing, servers, firmware updates and ATA's all from their end. They have a pretty good way of rolling out a release - first to internal alpha testers, then to external beta testers, then to pilot users and finally the general base. Although there are still occasional hiccups, the process works pretty well.

And, yes, as DTMF suggests, if they ever do open it up, I'm there!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
pinan
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:12 am
Location: Murrieta, CA

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by pinan » Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:16 pm

I'd love to put my PAP2's and/or SPA 2102's to use with Ooma. They run cooler, as well as all of the other benefits. :-)

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by DTMF » Sun Oct 31, 2010 2:31 pm

southsound wrote:ooma has a pretty good model now - they configure their network, routing, servers, firmware updates and ATA's all from their end.
Agreed. The big challenge they'll face with supporting BYO hardware devices is that every device seems to support a different subset of codecs. If the codecs that the device has available don't match the codecs that the service (and the current bandwidth situation) support, the result is calls connecting with no audio! That's a huge source of frustration for customers that they can completely avoid when they provide the devices.

Unfortunately for a couple of you, your PAP2 ATAs have a fairly small set of codecs that they will support. I have no idea how well those codecs line up with Ooma's collection of codecs, but it could turn out to be an issue if and when the BYO Device floodgates ever open here. ;)
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

User avatar
pinan
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:12 am
Location: Murrieta, CA

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by pinan » Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:49 pm

Hey! I love my PAP2's!! :D

Yeah. They're a bit long in the tooth, but still work great. I've used them with PP, MJ, F9, VT, etc.

:)

User avatar
Davesworld
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Location: Everett, Wa
Contact:

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by Davesworld » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:04 pm

DTMF wrote:
southsound wrote:ooma has a pretty good model now - they configure their network, routing, servers, firmware updates and ATA's all from their end.
Agreed. The big challenge they'll face with supporting BYO hardware devices is that every device seems to support a different subset of codecs. If the codecs that the device has available don't match the codecs that the service (and the current bandwidth situation) support, the result is calls connecting with no audio! That's a huge source of frustration for customers that they can completely avoid when they provide the devices.

Unfortunately for a couple of you, your PAP2 ATAs have a fairly small set of codecs that they will support. I have no idea how well those codecs line up with Ooma's collection of codecs, but it could turn out to be an issue if and when the BYO Device floodgates ever open here. ;)
Actually all should support g.711 and ooma does as well. Ooma may well support more codecs than they mention. What codecs does the iPhone app use?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by southsound » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:10 pm

pinan wrote:Hey! I love my PAP2's!! :D
:)
I love mine as well. I use it mostly as a learning tool to expand my knowledge of VoIP. Paid $30 for it, new and I use it with an innexpensive VoIP service that has no minimum fees so for playing/learning it is a real bargain. It does G729 and a couple of other codecs that I don't use and G711µ which is my preferred codec. About the size of the scout with two WIRED ports and lots of configuration tweaks to get me into trouble. :P
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
pinan
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:12 am
Location: Murrieta, CA

Re: Using another ATA Unit on Ooma

Post by pinan » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:18 pm

southsound wrote:. . . lots of configuration tweaks to get me into trouble. :P
Exactly! What fun would it all be without the chance of screwing everything up? :D

Post Reply