Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
overmetal61
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by overmetal61 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:07 am

I am having the same problem.... Do you have any scouts installed?

Every day I have to reboot the Ooma Hub because there is no dialtone. I have 1 Scout that continuously works the whole time. My phone connected to the Ooma Hub is dead with no dialtone, until I restart it.

Tab is Blue and My Ooma Hub Webpages Says
Internet : Connected
Ooma Core: Connected
Phone Line: Disconnected

Ooma Services:
Phone Setup: Your phone line is configured for the ooma network

Device Infromation: Status
Modem Connected [IP ADDR]
HOME: Disconnected
Ooma Tunnel: Connected

Services:
telephony 120-Running
DNS 204-Running
Webserver 117-Running
VPN 471-Running
Free 37528

amarryat
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by amarryat » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:34 am

I do have a scout connected directly to the hub as a 2nd phone in my office. However I NEVER use it, and therefore did not test to see if it still worked when this happened. If this happens again, I will try to remember to check the phone attached to the Scout.

However I plan on cancelling the premium service in December when my subscription is up - I ordered it expecting the Google Voice extensions which look like have been confined to the Telo. Oh well, my loss is now their loss.

Dude23
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:31 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by Dude23 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:15 am

I have three hubs. One requires a reboot in the mornings generally. I do not know why. However, the connection with DSL is the one that goes down. The other two I have cable connection, and those never go down. Is it the DSL? What connection do people have DSL or cable with this issue? Thank you..

dschmidt_2000
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by dschmidt_2000 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:08 pm

Dude23 wrote:I have three hubs. One requires a reboot in the mornings generally. I do not know why. However, the connection with DSL is the one that goes down. The other two I have cable connection, and those never go down. Is it the DSL? What connection do people have DSL or cable with this issue? Thank you..
Why don't you mix and match them and see if the problem follows the DSL line.

Dude23
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:31 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by Dude23 » Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:59 am

I could bring one in to the dsl line so I would have two in the same location because I can't go a day without the other one based on needing that number to ring at that location. My other thought is replacing my DSL modem, which I may try today.

Dude23
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:31 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by Dude23 » Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:14 am

I started a new DSL modem yesterday and this morning no reboot necessary. Yeah. Let's see if it lasts.

Dude23
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:31 am

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by Dude23 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:38 am

2nd day for me without a reboot. Whatever happens next this is an improvement.

dschmidt_2000
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Hub - no dialtone requires a reboot

Post by dschmidt_2000 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:26 pm

Dude23 wrote:2nd day for me without a reboot. Whatever happens next this is an improvement.
don't jinx yourself

Post Reply