Incoming caller ID

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
skol
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:12 am

Incoming caller ID

Post by skol » Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:17 am

I just got setup on my new Telo two days ago, but I get no caller ID information on incoming calls. My phone displays "Unknown" with no phone number associated. Have I missed a step? Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by lbmofo » Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:20 am

Are you using your landline number to use ooma? If so, you need to have callerid feature with your landline to see incoming callerid.

With that setup (landline integration mode), even with the callerid feature present with your landline, some folks had issues with seeing incoming callerid.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntoy

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by ntoy » Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:36 am

Hello,

Unfortunately, this is a bug in our system with Landline config.

My suggestion would be to contact our support line to change you to an Ooma number or you may want to consider porting your number.

skol
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:12 am

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by skol » Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:39 am

I am waiting for the port from Qwest to be completed. Is it possible that after the port, this problem may resolve itself?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by lbmofo » Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:40 am

Yes, it did for me as well.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

nyackanich
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:20 am

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by nyackanich » Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:31 am

ntoy wrote:Hello,

Unfortunately, this is a bug in our system with Landline config.

My suggestion would be to contact our support line to change you to an Ooma number or you may want to consider porting your number.
Hello, I also just recently purchased the Ooma Telo and configured it using landline backup and my inbound caller id does not work either. To be more precise, upon rebooting the Ooma Telo device, the inbound caller id does display properly on the first inbound call after the reboot. All subsequent inbound calls do not show the inbound caller id - all subsequent calls only display "UNKNOWN". I've tried 3 different phones and get the same result. When I use these same 3 phone on my old landline, they all display the caller id all the time. Could I have a faulty Ooma Telo device and if so, how would I best go about exchanging it for a new one? Nick... :?: :?:

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by lbmofo » Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:02 am

This would be a bug specific to your landline integration mode; don't think anything is wrong with your hardware.

If you run in standalone mode, or once your port is done, you shouldn't have any problems with incoming callerid.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

MrTesla
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:22 am
Location: Aiken, SC

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by MrTesla » Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:46 am

I am having the same problem and I am not sure it is the landline "node" ....My Telo is showing unknown on my phones but the same landline is connected to my Dish DVR's which throw all the accurate caller ID's to the TV set...It's the Telo. As if it were the node...My DISH Receivers would not decode the Caller ID.

Sadly...If you have a landline then you must have caller ID and Call waiting as OOMA says all inbound calls come in over our landlines!


The dsl dry loopers win and the landline folks get the tech problems....

Regards...Greg.

PS...90 per cent come in as unknown!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by lbmofo » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:23 pm

When I was in landline integration mode, my dish receivers got callerid okay but the phones connected to ooma did not. Once port is done, callerid worked fine for phones too.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

MrTesla
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:22 am
Location: Aiken, SC

Re: Incoming caller ID

Post by MrTesla » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:38 pm

I think I "Jackholed" the system as i went to a basic landline as of the 12t(tiosave 12 bucks)-no CID, no CW/CWCID; so the unknowns will probably stay.

Is it safe to say that if you have a basic line with no CID connected to your Telo that you will not get CID on incoming calls? Sorta vexed why the Dish Receivers are still picking up CID.

Time to dry loop it if it is going to hinder any of my Prenieire features I paid a 120 bucks for...

Man...I am so damn ignorant....LOL

48 going on 84!



Thanks for the response...I was really frustrated that OOMA makes it so that once a landline is connected you have degraded the premier functions and that landline better have CID/CW/CWCID....Long to short...not good to integrate the two.

Thanks...


Regards....Greg

Post Reply