Telco and a multi-line handset

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
grecni
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:14 pm

Telco and a multi-line handset

Post by grecni » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:41 am

I tried searching for this in the forums but did not find anything.

I currently have a Hub/Scout setup with 2 phone numbers and connecting to a multi-line handset. I have one line connected to the hub and the second line connected to the scout. This allows me to have the phone numbers on separate lines. I'm thinking of upgrading to a Telco but I'm not sure how I would use a 2 line phone with the Telco.

Anyone have any information on this?

Thank you.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telco and a multi-line handset

Post by lbmofo » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:44 am

Ooma Telo doesn't have a partner device that can provide a dialtone via phone port like the Scout.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telco and a multi-line handset

Post by murphy » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:46 am

The only way to drive two physical phone lines with the Telo is to buy two Telos.
The simultaneous second line with a Telo can only be used with a Telo handset.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply