Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
stencil
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:01 pm

Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by stencil » Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:06 pm

So we had an electrical storm in July that fried the Home port on our Ooma Hub. And of course our 1 Year warrantee had expired in June and Ooma told me I was out of luck. In order to not have to buy a new Hub I moved it behind my router.

So the problem is, how can I access my Ooma Setup when the Home port is broken? Does anyone have a trick in order to do this? If I could just get a static IP address set up on the Hub then I would be able to set up QOS and maybe my call quality wouldn't be so bad. Can anyone provide any help? Thanks!

BTW, yes the Ooma was plugged into a surge protector so no snarky comments please. Thanks again.

User avatar
stevepierce
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Ypsilanti, Michigan and Albuquerque, New Mexico
Contact:

Re: Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by stevepierce » Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:42 am

Your home insurance will cover your fried Ooma though the deductible maybe more than the Ooma.

I have asked Ooma this question before, can we login to the Ooma device without plugging into the Home port and so far the answer is always, NO.

- Steve

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by highq » Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:31 pm

stevepierce wrote:I have asked Ooma this question before, can we login to the Ooma device without plugging into the Home port and so far the answer is always, NO.
Well, that's the wrong answer.

The answer should be "ONCE", as in, once you have logged in over the Home port, and set up forwarding of port 80 to 127.27.35.1, thereafter you can point a browser to the Ooma's IP address on its Internet Ethernet connection and you effectively reach setup.ooma.com.

Of course, this won't help the OP, who can't access that Home port even ONCE...

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by tommies » Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:15 pm

Being the old hub (white box) and it's behind the router, there is little the setup page would do for you. I would definitely leave it at it as long at the phone is working.
tommies

stencil
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by stencil » Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:53 am

Tommies, the reason I want to get to the Setup page is so that I can assign a static IP address to the Ooma. If I can do that, then I can set up QoS on my router to give the Ooma priority. That should hopefully improve my voice quality, which has not been as good ever since I had to move the Hub behind the router.

Steve, thanks for the idea but as you said my deductible will not cover the cost.

Highq, that's a great tip. I wish I had heard of it before the incident!

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Need to access Ooma Setup but my Home port is broken

Post by murphy » Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:16 am

See if your router has the capability to reserve an IP address based on the MAC address of the device to be connected. The MAC address of the WAN port is one higher than the MAC address on the label.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply