Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
#59855 by murphy
Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:00 pm
huggybear wrote:Hm, I never even thought of "collect calls". I may receive about 1 every 5 or 6 years or so and did not know that we couldn't accept them with Ooma. Has this always been true?

Yes.

Section 9 (j) of the Terms and Conditions.

(j) No 0+ or Operator Assisted Calling; May Not Support x11 Calling. The Equipment, if not connected to a landline, does not support 0+ or operator assisted calling (including, without limitation, collect calls, third party billing calls, 900 or calling card calls). The Equipment, if not connected to a landline, may not support 311, 511 and/or other x11 services in one or more (or all) service areas (other than certain specified dialing such as 911 and 411, which are provided for elsewhere in this Agreement, and 711, which is used to access telecommunications relay services). To keep all of these services, please have your Equipment configured with a landline.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests