Can't access Ooma setup

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
kdmc69
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Can't access Ooma setup

Post by kdmc69 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:35 am

My setup is Modem -> router -> Telo. I have been using http://172.27.35.1 to access the setup page for months now. About 3 days ago I could no longer get to the setup page. I thought maybe my forwarding had gotten blown away, so I hooked a laptop up to the Telo and was able to access setup.com with no problem. To my surprise nothing had changed with my data. I did remove the data for port 80 and input it again. But, I still cannot get to the setup page as I use to. Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks.
Ooma Customer Since: August 2008
Ooma Equipment: 2 Telos + 2 HD2 Handsets
Ooma Service: Premier
Amped AC 1750 Router
TWC ->Router -> Telo1
TWC ->Router -> Telo2

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by murphy » Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:13 am

kdmc69 wrote:My setup is Modem -> router -> Telo. I have been using http://172.27.35.1 to access the setup page for months now. About 3 days ago I could no longer get to the setup page. I thought maybe my forwarding had gotten blown away, so I hooked a laptop up to the Telo and was able to access setup.com with no problem. To my surprise nothing had changed with my data. I did remove the data for port 80 and input it again. But, I still cannot get to the setup page as I use to. Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks.
In that configuration, with port 80 forwarded, you access setup using the IP address that the router assigned to ooma.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

kdmc69
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by kdmc69 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:49 am

murphy wrote:
kdmc69 wrote:My setup is Modem -> router -> Telo. I have been using http://172.27.35.1 to access the setup page for months now. About 3 days ago I could no longer get to the setup page. I thought maybe my forwarding had gotten blown away, so I hooked a laptop up to the Telo and was able to access setup.com with no problem. To my surprise nothing had changed with my data. I did remove the data for port 80 and input it again. But, I still cannot get to the setup page as I use to. Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks.
In that configuration, with port 80 forwarded, you access setup using the IP address that the router assigned to ooma.
Murphy,
172.27.35.1 is the IP address assigned to the home port of my Telo. I have been using that address to get to setup.com for many months now. I've changed nothing, but all of a sudden I can't seem to access it unless I hook my laptop to the home port . Any thoughts??
Thanks.
Ooma Customer Since: August 2008
Ooma Equipment: 2 Telos + 2 HD2 Handsets
Ooma Service: Premier
Amped AC 1750 Router
TWC ->Router -> Telo1
TWC ->Router -> Telo2

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by southsound » Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:55 am

I don't know what may or may not have changed, but using the 172.27.35.1 IP addeess should NEVER have worked from anywhere except the Home Network port unless you were placing that IP in the DMZ. This used to work but has not in months and was never a great idea. Why not try what murphy suggested? With the port forward rule in effect, try accessing setup using the IP that your router has assigned the Telo. That is how many of us successfully connect to our setup screen.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

kdmc69
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by kdmc69 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:20 pm

southsound wrote:I don't know what may or may not have changed, but using the 172.27.35.1 IP addeess should NEVER have worked from anywhere except the Home Network port unless you were placing that IP in the DMZ. This used to work but has not in months and was never a great idea. Why not try what murphy suggested? With the port forward rule in effect, try accessing setup using the IP that your router has assigned the Telo. That is how many of us successfully connect to our setup screen.
South,
Where can I find that IP address? In my router, if so what do I look for?
Thanks.
Ooma Customer Since: August 2008
Ooma Equipment: 2 Telos + 2 HD2 Handsets
Ooma Service: Premier
Amped AC 1750 Router
TWC ->Router -> Telo1
TWC ->Router -> Telo2

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by bw1 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:07 am

Yes, in your router configuration. It should be listed under something like "device list" and should be assigned an IP address of 192.168.0.? or 192.168.1.?, but this depends on your router and how it's configured.

kdmc69
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by kdmc69 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:20 pm

Thanks everyone. I'm sorry, but I've been away from it for a while. I did go into the router and found the IP address I need to use to access my.ooma.com.
I appreciate the help. :D
Ooma Customer Since: August 2008
Ooma Equipment: 2 Telos + 2 HD2 Handsets
Ooma Service: Premier
Amped AC 1750 Router
TWC ->Router -> Telo1
TWC ->Router -> Telo2

scargo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 7:12 am

Re: Can't access Ooma setup

Post by scargo » Sat Jun 19, 2010 3:26 pm

I couldn't access it either until I hooked up my computer to the ooma telo home network port on the back of ooma. You might have to reboot (i didn't have to reboot) check your computer Internet access after you switch your Ethernet cord. It should work , then you can go to setup.ooma.com

Post Reply