Telo interferes with web browsing?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
kl32n
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 7:55 pm

Telo interferes with web browsing?

Post by kl32n » Sat May 01, 2010 12:30 pm

Is that possible that Telo interferes with internet browsing or upsetting my ISP (comcast)? It seems I have been experiencing increased cases that iexplore loads a blank page on first attempt and I have to click Reload to have the page loaded. Occasionally the web connection (not my home network connection) will even be dropped for a few seconds and then reconnected without repair action. The problem is evasive. Sometimes it happens several times within a short period time and sometimes it won’t happen for a long time. But I don’t think I have this problem before. I tried removing Telo from my router. It seems I have cured the problem but I am not sure because this problem comes and goes without pattern.

I connected the Telo to a router, not the cable modem. I don’t sense any problem to the conversation quality. But on the other hand, I figured it would make the internet browsing problems worse if Telo is the cause and I put it before the router.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo interferes with web browsing?

Post by lbmofo » Tue May 04, 2010 1:08 pm

Hi again. It sounds to me like your cable modem is going out. If you rent, see if you can get a newer/different one.

Check out this post: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7292&start=10#p53501 and look into your cable modem performance when you experience problems with your internet.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

kl32n
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 7:55 pm

Re: Telo interferes with web browsing?

Post by kl32n » Tue May 04, 2010 10:53 pm

Thank you. I did have an old modem for several years now.

Post Reply