Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by highq » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:27 pm

Now that revision 36111 has arrived on my Telo, I'm delighted to see my contacts turn up on the handset. Is there any way to store a PAUSE in a contact's number?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by lbmofo » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:56 pm

"," ought to work
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by highq » Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:24 am

lbmofo wrote:"," ought to work
Not for me...

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by lbmofo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:35 am

When I put "," in my outlook contact entries, my BlackBerry would convert that into its native pause "p" when synicing. iPhone would leave them as "," and both phones dial out fine with the intended pauses. So, I tried to import some of these outlook contact entries with "," into ooma contacts hoping that it would reveal what the native pause would be. No luck. The ooma import doesn't like the "," in phone numbers. Import is successful only after removal of all the ","s :)

I hope an ooma staff could find out about "pause" and chime in.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by highq » Sun May 09, 2010 7:36 am

On April 15th, I wrote:
Now that revision 36111 has arrived on my Telo, I'm delighted to see my contacts turn up on the handset.
I've not had occasion to use them since then, but today I find that while all my contacts are still visible on my.ooma.com, my ooma handset now displays

Address Book
No contacts

How can I make the handset cognizant of the contacts once again? Perhaps modifying the list on my.ooma.com will cause resynchronisation?

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by murphy » Sun May 09, 2010 9:50 am

On the handset

Menu -> Service Settings -> Sync config
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by highq » Sun May 09, 2010 2:57 pm

Thanks, murphy, but that syncing did not help.

I added a new contact on ooma's web site, powered down the telo for ten minutes, and still the handset claims there are no contacts,

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Store a Pause in a Contact Nbr.

Post by highq » Mon May 10, 2010 2:32 pm

After talking to Customer Service, I executed a factory reset of the Telo and the contacts re-appeared.
Gotta remember that Contacts are still flagged as Beta software.

Post Reply