If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
jaysullivan
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:47 pm

If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by jaysullivan » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:07 pm

Hi,

I've had Ooma for about 3 months and during that time I have kept my landline. I'm thinking about porting my home Verizon number to Ooma and canceling my Verizon account, but I'd like to know if it would be possible to transfer it back to Verizon in case I'm not happy with Ooma in the long run.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:13 pm

Yes

jaysullivan
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by jaysullivan » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:16 pm

Good to know - thanks. I know there is a fee and a waiting period when you port a number to Ooma. Does it also take as long (and the same fee) if you port your number back to Verizon?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by southsound » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:22 pm

Jay,

Just a reminder - if you port your number, do not cancel your service. ooma will do that when they do the port. If you cancel it yourself, you might end up having a problem getting your number back. Also, I am going to assume that you do not have DSL through Verizon - if you do, you may need to have them "dry loop" the DSL service before you port.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:23 pm

As of now, the standard time it takes to port from/to landline, VoIP should only be 4 days but realistically weeks. Come August 2010, all of these ports should take at most 2 business days. Wireless to wireless ports only take minutes already (before you walk out the store).

As for the fee, there wouldn't be any fee back to Verizon. With ooma, it is free too with 1 year subscription to premier.
Last edited by lbmofo on Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jaysullivan
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by jaysullivan » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:52 pm

@southsound - Thanks, I'll be sure not to cancel my current service. And I don't have DSL.

@lbmofo - Ha! I know all about "expected" times vs real times. I've had Ooma for over 3 months and they STILL can't fix my outgoing Caller ID so it has my name. This has been extremely frustrating, so I'm just going to drop my Ooma number and transfer my home line. I assume (and maybe this is a mistake) that when I transfer my home line that it will actually keep my name on the outgoing Caller ID.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:59 pm

jaysullivan wrote:I assume (and maybe this is a mistake) that when I transfer my home line that it will actually keep my name on the outgoing Caller ID.
My understanding is that your callerid info will be registered with what you have in your ooma account profile so I'd make sure your name is accurate there before you port. I ported my number over from Verizon and my callerid is working fine.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jaysullivan
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by jaysullivan » Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:10 pm

lbmofo wrote:My understanding is that your callerid info will be registered with what you have in your ooma account profile so I'd make sure your name is accurate there before you port. I ported my number over from Verizon and my callerid is working fine.
My Ooma account profile has been correct since Day One, but my outgoing Caller ID has never been right. It's a long story (search my other posts), but it boils down to the fact that my Ooma number was previously owned by someone else and Ooma has somehow never figured out how to fix it. It's uber-frustrating, but I've given up. I figure if I transfer my landline (which has been under my name for over 7 years), they can't screw that up.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: If I port my landline, can I port it back?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:17 pm

I think porting over will fix your callerid problem for sure, if not, go buy a lotto ticket. ;)
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply