Problem with trying to install a security cam

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
drdisney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 10:39 pm

Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by drdisney » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:00 pm

I know this is not really a Ooma issue, but I can't seem to figure this out. I have a security cam that I want to view from a remote computer, but every time I enter my ip address, Ooma pops up since its the first thing that's connected right after the modem. Is there a way around this, besides having ooma pick up after the router? Thanks in advance !

Dr D

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by murphy » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:36 am

Delete the port forward that you put into the Ooma box.
You have port 80 forwarded to Ooma's LAN IP address of 172.27.35.1.

Put the routers WAN IP address in the Ooma's DMZ zone.
Put a port forward into the router to the camera's IP address.

To force Ooma to always issue the same IP address to the router set the Ooma DHCP start and end addresses to 172.27.35.2.
Also put 172.27.35.2 into the Ooma's DMZ.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

drdisney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by drdisney » Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:43 pm

Hi Murphy,

Is there a way you can email me so I try to understand more ?I tried the steps you said, but still no luck. Thanks for your help !!!

Dr D

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by murphy » Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:57 pm

drdisney wrote:Hi Murphy,

Is there a way you can email me so I try to understand more ?I tried the steps you said, but still no luck. Thanks for your help !!!

Dr D
Sorry but I am not able to provide private support via email.

Can you access the camera if ooma is not in the circuit? ie. modem to router and camera connected to router.
Note that anytime that you change what is connected to the modem you must power cycle the modem.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

drdisney
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by drdisney » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:04 pm

Yea, I can get the camera on no problem via local ip address. Right now my set-up is modem>ooma>router>PC>camera. Even when I try my ip address, Ooma is hijacking my server and only showing it's control panel. It's sort of scary knowing that anyone who has my ip address can change my settings in ooma. There is no way to even password protect it even.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Problem with trying to install a security cam

Post by tommies » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:27 pm

go to ooma setup page, Advanced tab
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (40.22 KiB) Viewed 1247 times
Murphy means that you change the DHCP confuguration, changing the 4th boxes to the same number ( I use no. 10 here)

Your problem is because you have the trick (forward rule) which many of us use to access ooma setup while install ooma behind our router from within our LAN. This trick should not be use when ooma is in front of the router. unless you want the whole world to see it.

You should delete this port forward rule (shown in image), and create a new one which forwards port 80 to the ip in the DHCP section (from my image, it would be 172.27.35.10)

On your router, you should have it as before installed ooma.
tommies

Post Reply