Can't enter numbers during calls

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:31 am

I have problem to enter numbers(0,1,2,...,9) during calls, when I need to dial extension numbers, PIN codes, etc.
Ooma transfers the wrong numbers most of the time(>90%) when I dial numbers in normal speed, and transfers wrong numbers also (>60%) even I type numbers very slow. It's really very hard to enter 10 numbers and they are all correctly transferred.
I tried 4 different phones but I still experienced the same problem, which eliminates the phone set issue. And I am sure it's nothing to do with my phones because I use them months ago when I was with Comcast digital phone, I didn't have any number dialing problems.
Also, I have very good Internet connection, 15Mbps down, 5Mbps up, and sound quality is good during the calls. So, I don't think connection is the cause.
I guess there could be some delay issues when user dials numbers during calls, with Ooma device or service(I have Telo). I remember when I did softphone with SIPsorcery before, I had similar number dialing problem.
So, please advise what's the solution for such number dialing issue.
Thank you!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by Groundhound » Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:05 am

You can force the G.711 codec by preceding dialed calls with *99. Try that next time you want to make a call where you will need to enter DTMF tones during the call and see if that helps. If you want you can set "fax mode" in my.ooma so it will always use G.711 without entering *99, but you may see an increase in echo.

alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:41 am

Groundhound wrote:You can force the G.711 codec by preceding dialed calls with *99. Try that next time you want to make a call where you will need to enter DTMF tones during the call and see if that helps. If you want you can set "fax mode" in my.ooma so it will always use G.711 without entering *99, but you may see an increase in echo.
First of all, thanks for the quick help on this issue.
I am not sure if I understand correctly about "You can force the G.711 codec by preceding dialed calls with *99".
For example, if I want to dial number "1-800-222-3333", when connected, I listen to 1-min instruction, then I am asked for PIN code "12345678". In this case, should I dial sequentially: "*9918002223333(...wait...)12345678", or should I dial: "18002223333(...wait...)*9912345678"?
Thanks again!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by Groundhound » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:13 am

alvin wrote:
Groundhound wrote:You can force the G.711 codec by preceding dialed calls with *99. Try that next time you want to make a call where you will need to enter DTMF tones during the call and see if that helps. If you want you can set "fax mode" in my.ooma so it will always use G.711 without entering *99, but you may see an increase in echo.
First of all, thanks for the quick help on this issue.
I am not sure if I understand correctly about "You can force the G.711 codec by preceding dialed calls with *99".
For example, if I want to dial number "1-800-222-3333", when connected, I listen to 1-min instruction, then I am asked for PIN code "12345678". In this case, should I dial sequentially: "*9918002223333(...wait...)12345678", or should I dial: "18002223333(...wait...)*9912345678"?
Thanks again!
You would dial "*998002223333"

alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:35 am

Groundhound wrote: You would dial "*998002223333"
Last question: if I use such fax mode(by dialing *99 first), will it downgrade the voice quality(that is, getting worse sound quality during the call)?
Thanks a lot!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by Groundhound » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:57 am

alvin wrote:
Groundhound wrote: You would dial "*998002223333"
Last question: if I use such fax mode(by dialing *99 first), will it downgrade the voice quality(that is, getting worse sound quality during the call)?
Thanks a lot!
No, except the possibility of increased echo as I mentioned above. Did *99 help with the DTMF tones being correctly interpreted?

alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:00 am

Thanks! I will try dialing *99 as soon as I get home this evening, and will post feedback.

alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Groundhound wrote: Did *99 help with the DTMF tones being correctly interpreted?
I tried "*99", it didn't work. I also tried setting "Fax Mode", it didn't work either.
I tried two of my cellphones, all work well with "numbers" during calls.
Please advise. Thanks!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by Groundhound » Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:47 pm

Try: http://www.testcall.com/222-1111.html. This is a test site that has a DTMF echo service that will tell you what it "hears" when you press keys.

alvin
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Can't enter numbers during calls

Post by alvin » Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:57 pm

Groundhound wrote:Try: http://www.testcall.com/222-1111.html. This is a test site that has a DTMF echo service that will tell you what it "hears" when you press keys.
I tried that test service. It always missed the first number I dialed after I was connected. After the first number, most of the numbers I dialed echo correctly, as long as I dialed less than 3 numbers each time. However, if I typed in more than 3 numbers, in normal speed, then it sounded only the last 3 numbers echo properly.
Thanks!

Post Reply