Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
royzim
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 pm

Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by royzim » Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:18 pm

I'm trying to collect caller-id information using a modem connected to my Ooma phone line. No caller-id information is detected, although I know the modem is set up properly (it works perfectly on my Comcast VOIP line).

I emailed Ooma support about this problem and their reply was, Currently the way the CID is sent third party modems may have problems picking it up. We are working on fixing this but no ETA.

My question is this: Is anyone successfully using a PC modem to pick up caller-id information on your Ooma phone line? If so, what modem are you using and did you need to do anything special to get it to work?

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by jmassimilla » Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:28 am

I'm using a Hiro USB Modem and Phonetray Free software. I use it primarily for setting up a scheduled "Do Not Disturb" feature. You can schedule times and exempt certain phone numbers. I had this feature with Voicewing and miss it. It does also collect caller id info and it stopped working when I started using ooma. It had worked previously with Vonage. I had it hooked up to a wall jack (which is connected to the "phone" jack of the hub) where my cordless phone base is connected. I moved it to a splitter coming directly out of the hub and it now works fine again. Moving it closer to the hub solved the problem. Hope this helps.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

royzim
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 pm

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by royzim » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:42 pm

Thanks for your help, jmassimilla. I spent the better part of Saturday trying (again) to get my modems to detect Ooma's CID. One of the modems I tried was a Hiro USB and one of my attempts was with an ultra-short, 1-inch phone line between it and the hub. Another modem I tried was an internal Rosewill RNX-56AG, highly rated for it's ability to detect low CID signals. I tried it on a 10" line, still with no success. Both work just fine when connected to my Comcast VOIP modem.

I may be stuck until Ooma get their fix done. No telling how long that will be, if ever.

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by jmassimilla » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:33 pm

What kind of software are you using? The phonetray free works pretty well. It was showing N/A for all calls on the screen and in the log until I moved the modem. After I moved the modem, it displayed the caller's name and number like it had originally with Vonage. It's now installed on a 6 inch line with a splitter on the "phone" jack of the hub. In fact, I used the splitter that came with the hub.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

royzim
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 pm

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by royzim » Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:56 pm

The problem is with the modem, not the application software (I use Audio Caller ID). I monitor the modem directly via its log (in the Diagnostics tab of the modem's page in Device Manager). It's a text file that contains what the modem receives from the phone line and its responses.

I'm seeing multiple Rings in the log (as expected) but not the CID info between the 1st and 2nd ring. Audio Caller ID is reacting properly to the Ring response but doesn't receive any CID from the modem.

I've asked, but the tech support groups of both modems are unable to help -- they say check with my phone company.

The big question is why is your Hiro modem is working and mine isn't. I wonder what else is different?

royzim
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 pm

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by royzim » Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:13 pm

Here's a follow-up to my last post: My Rosewill internal modem actually detected the caller-id info on one call last night -- everything worked perfectly! It hadn't worked for the previous 30+ calls or for any of the half-dozen calls since, but maybe there's hope.

What's crazy is that I didn't touch a thing. Pretty bizarre.

Maybe Ooma did something on their end for one brief, shining moment -- but probably not.

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by Dennis P » Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:53 pm

You're right, probably not. :)

I'm puzzled why it doesn't work for you. The answer you quoted from the customer service rep doesn't make any sense to me. I don't see any reason why this wouldn't work. The modem should look like a phone and your phones don't have any problems detecting caller-id, do they?

royzim
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 pm

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by royzim » Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:58 am

No, the caller-id on all of my phones work perfectly. My thought was that they were more 'sensitive' than the caller-id circuitry on my modem.

I wish the Ooma support rep had been a bit more specific with his reply.

I may write back asking for suggestions for things I might try. Actually, at this point, I'm open to suggestions from anyone.

dogdad
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:56 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by dogdad » Wed May 20, 2009 4:28 pm

Any luck getting the Rosewill modem to work? I just replaced the modem card in my pc with the Rosewill because it was recommended for use with VOIP adapters. It worked perfectly on the first call but does not detect caller id on most calls. Caller id on the phone works fine.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Is Anyone Monitoring Ooma Caller-ID With a PC Modem?

Post by scottlindner » Wed May 20, 2009 7:11 pm

Have any of you modem users tried using a DSL filter? The HPNA between the Ooma Hub and Scout could be the cause of your problems. Just a guess without really understanding how Caller ID works.

Cheers,
Scott

Post Reply