CWCID is working now!

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
User avatar
wildbill
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:21 pm

CWCID is working now!

Post by wildbill » Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:50 pm

Hey my call waiting CID is working now.. :)

anyone else get CWCID working?

User avatar
jevonjackson
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by jevonjackson » Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:59 pm

Lucky :D
Not for me :cry:
Have Latest Firmware 35452 and a Vtech DS6322-4
Last edited by jevonjackson on Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by Dennis P » Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:46 pm

351570/35452 are better at CWCID then 32829/33190, but not perfect yet. The final fix requires a firmware update from one of our vendors. We've tested an engineering build which looks like it truly fixes the problem, so are just waiting for an official build to trickle down to us.

User avatar
wildbill
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:21 pm

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by wildbill » Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:20 pm

Well I just checked tonight and my CNAM is working now for outbound calls. shows my full name and number.

Thanks OOMA!

I have the latest firmware update so I guess thats what fixed it.. anyone else out there get CWCID and CNAM working with this new update?..

User avatar
wildbill
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:21 pm

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by wildbill » Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:28 pm

jevonjackson wrote:Lucky :D
Not for me :cry:
Have Latest Firmware 35452 and a Vtech DS6322-4
That sucks.. hmmm I just checked it calling an AT&T landline here in Texas.

have you checked http://www.cnam.info to see if your name is showing there?..

mine was showing private but now shows my full name.

be sure not to use this site to much cause I here they will block your IP address if you make to many queries for your phone number.

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by amoney » Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:41 pm

Dennis P wrote:35170/35452 are better at CWCID then 32829/33190, but not perfect yet. The final fix requires a firmware update from one of our vendors. We've tested an engineering build which looks like it truly fixes the problem, so are just waiting for an official build to trickle down to us.
With 35170, CWCID appeared to intermitently work, after a small issue I now have 35452 going and will see, I assume the same hit or miss performance (already tried a test and came up nothing).

I have to say I am very encouraged with the amount of information being put forth keeping us in the loop.

Thanks for all the hard work!
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by amoney » Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:00 pm

Do we have an ETA for the fix?

Just curious.
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

mbehensky
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:17 pm

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by mbehensky » Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:58 am

Still usually no caller id (says "NO DATA"), never CWCID on GE DECT 6.0 cordless phone. Can someone post the make and model number of a phone that actually works so I can go buy one?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by lbmofo » Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:15 am

CWID works with Hub right?

User avatar
jevonjackson
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: CWCID is working now!

Post by jevonjackson » Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:26 pm

Before I upgraded to Telo I had no problem with CWCID on the hub. I also had no problem with Quality of Service (QOS) I almost feel like I downgraded when I purchased the Telo. :(

Post Reply