Disable DHCP Server?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
nyarrgh
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:21 pm

Disable DHCP Server?

Post by nyarrgh » Fri Feb 19, 2010 12:11 am

For lots of reasons, I cannot put ooma Hub before my router(s). However, I would still want to use the extra port on the ooma hub. Is there a way to disable the DHCP server on the Ooma hub so that the devices behind it will still be on the same network segment as the rest of my LAN? (meaning I want ooma to work as a hub/switch and not a router). I don't see anything on the setup.ooma.com site to disable DHCP.

dknyinva
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by dknyinva » Fri Feb 19, 2010 2:16 am

set the start/end address to a single IP

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by murphy » Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:20 am

nyarrgh wrote:For lots of reasons, I cannot put ooma Hub before my router(s). However, I would still want to use the extra port on the ooma hub. Is there a way to disable the DHCP server on the Ooma hub so that the devices behind it will still be on the same network segment as the rest of my LAN? (meaning I want ooma to work as a hub/switch and not a router). I don't see anything on the setup.ooma.com site to disable DHCP.
It is not possible to disable the DHCP server in the Ooma. Get an inexpensive switch to expand the number of ports on your router and leave the Home port of the Ooma empty.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by amoney » Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:13 am

Agreed, the Ooma is a seperate LAN, perhaps you can do static port forwarding rules but it would be a ugly solution at best, just as murphy said, just get a switch to expand your router.
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by mthomtech » Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:31 am

I'll throw my agreement in here too. I have a similar setup where I have A LOT networked in the home that works on a home control system. It wasn't effective for me to have anything downstream hooked up to Ooma, so I kept Ooma on a separate port from everything else. Switches work wonders :)
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

sfhub
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:22 am

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by sfhub » Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:06 pm

murphy wrote:
nyarrgh wrote:For lots of reasons, I cannot put ooma Hub before my router(s). However, I would still want to use the extra port on the ooma hub. Is there a way to disable the DHCP server on the Ooma hub so that the devices behind it will still be on the same network segment as the rest of my LAN? (meaning I want ooma to work as a hub/switch and not a router). I don't see anything on the setup.ooma.com site to disable DHCP.
It is not possible to disable the DHCP server in the Ooma. Get an inexpensive switch to expand the number of ports on your router and leave the Home port of the Ooma empty.
According to this post you can get the DHCP server disabled on the Telo (and probably hub). I suspect the DHCP server probably dies on startup with incorrect parameters.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6253&p=44462#p44620

However as folks have mentioned or implied, the issue is that there will be NAT performed across Modem and Home ports on the Ooma hub. That means the two ports will be on different segments of your network as broadcast packets won't go across. You can get a switch or hub pretty cheap these days.

alancommike
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:53 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by alancommike » Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:25 am

Agreeing with what everyone else has said, don't try to use the Telo as a switch. I consider the two RJ45 (i.e. ethernet) jacks on the Telo as WAN and LAN. The LAN side is the one that has the DHCP server running. The easiest solution for anyone with a complex internal network is to leave it disconnected.

In my setup, the WAN side gets it's IP address via DHCP from my home DHCP server based on it's MAC. I distribute IP's for all my home devices based on their MAC. The IP i give it is on my regular LAN segment, behind a firewall and router.

The internal Telo web server runs on the dedicated LAN segment with IP 172.27.35.1. This is the default address range that the built in DHCP server wants to server machines hanging off of the LAN port. If you only use the WAN port, you can't access the internal web server. You can setup a port forward in the advanced setting of the Telo to forward port 80 on the WAN side to 172.27.35.1 on the LAN side to gain access to the internal web server. You'll have to temporarily connect to the LAN side with a machine that will DHCP an address from it in order to add the forward rule.

...alan

surfpup
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: Disable DHCP Server?

Post by surfpup » Fri May 21, 2010 8:44 pm

There can be a legitimate reason to disable the DHCP server and "blend" networks. I am running the following config:

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . |----------Ooma Telo
Internet --->Modem -->Switch --|
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . |---------Main Firewall ---> Network

Both my Ooma and my main firewall have static PUBLIC Ip's. My Network is behind my main firewall, but I do not feel like exposing the Ooma's config page to the outside world. I also find it a royal pain to go down to my network closet and plug in to the Ooma home port every time I want to check the setup pages. So, I disabled DHCP as noted by JR Helgeson and gave my Ooma Home a static IP on my internal network. I am not routing network traffic through my Ooma, so QOS is not an issue. The only internal traffic directed to my Ooma is when I want to access the setup page. DHCP appears to be dead (I do not see any broadcasts when I look at the traffic), I can access the setup page internally without exposing it to the world, and my Ooma is running without any firewall or QOS problems.

I'm happy. errrmmm. Spoke too soon


It appears that the DHCP server will still occasionally attempt to serve up a xxx.xxx.xxx.0 address. So I am not convinced that I have effectively turned off DHCP. Not a big problem for me, but still....

Post Reply