Telo does not connect incoming calls.

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo does not connect incoming calls.

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:31 am

idahofalls wrote:I just hooked up my ooma telo tonight. Waiting to port in my no., so i am keeping my lan line for awhile.
one phone is still hooked up solely to the old service, and my other phones are hooked up to ooma.
When the phone rings, the ooma phones do not ring, and do not pick up the call!!!! frustrated!!
Did you choose to integrate your land line?
If you did, you must connect the land line to the wall jack of the Telo.
Your phones get connected to the phone jack of the Telo.
If you did not integrate your land line, you got a new temporary phone number. The Telo will only ring when the new number is called. In this case the Telo wall jack is unused. Your phone(s) still connect to the phone jack of the Telo.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

SCmmaFAN
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:12 pm

Re: Telo does not connect incoming calls.

Post by SCmmaFAN » Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:23 pm

We're not currently getting a ton of calls on the Ooma line but in the past week I've called home twice and someone at home would answer yet neither one of us hears the other side. I call back and the call connects as normal.

My setup is:

DSL Modem>Telo>Router

Also, the Telo is a standalone phone setup and not integrated with a landline, etc.

kellyneuville
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 5:43 pm

Re: Telo does not connect incoming calls.

Post by kellyneuville » Sun Feb 28, 2010 5:44 pm

I have the same issue. I can answer calls, but not hear anyone. They can not hear me either... Please help!

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: Telo does not connect incoming calls.

Post by mthomtech » Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:10 pm

Try going to setup.ooma.com (to get you to your Ooma setup page) and go to the Network tab. Make sure the MODEM Port MAC address option is set to "Use Built In"

See if that helps.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

Post Reply