two oomas

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
grb121549
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:15 pm

two oomas

Post by grb121549 » Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:51 pm

I love my ooma. I am wanting to get another one and hook it up to the same computer. Can this be done? Has anyone done this? :?:

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: two oomas

Post by murphy » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:58 pm

grb121549 wrote:I love my ooma. I am wanting to get another one and hook it up to the same computer. Can this be done? Has anyone done this? :?:
Ooma doesn't connect to a computer.
It connects either to a modem or to a router.

I have a hub and a Telo connected to my router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: two oomas

Post by scoutconnor » Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:51 pm

Yes,
you can have mrs than one Ooma but you cannot have one go into the other, it must go modem>Ooma1>router>Ooma2. If it gies ooma>ooma, it makes setup more dificult.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: two oomas

Post by highq » Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:02 pm

murphy wrote: Ooma doesn't connect to a computer.
It connects either to a modem or to a router.
Since the only router in sight here is my computer acting as a router, perforce my Telo is connected to my computer.

Post Reply